Ian C Pidgeon

St Albans

England

     Home                   Contact Me                      Site Index       

     Genealogy              Photography             Process Engineering   


The RICE family of Cullompton


Elizabeth PIDGEON was the second daughter of John PIDGEON, miller of Cullompton and Joan BOWER.  (See the Pidgeons of Cullompton family tree).  She married Richard RICE on 7th August, 1772 in Cullompton parish Church.

Contributors:  Basil Pidgeon, Charles Novis, Guy Griffiths, John Templeton, Hayley Wiggs

Notes:    ab. = about,  b. = born,  bp. = baptised,  bu. = buried,  d. = died,  m. = married,  (+) = extramarital relationship.
                Cull. = Cullompton
 

Elizabeth PIDGEON (bp.17/5/1752, Cull – bu.11/7/1816, 65y, Cull)

    m. (7/8/1772, Cull) Richard RICE (b. – d?1827, Cull) Currier

     |    [Richard RICE’s will (1827) mentions sons Robert, Richard, Abraham, John & James and daughters Amy & Sally.

     |                                                                       Not mentioned were William and Edward – presumably deceased.]

     |– Robert RICE (b.8/8, bp.27/8//1773, Cull – d.5/3/1853, Barnstaple) Tanner & Currier

     |      m.() Malony ? (b. – d.)

     |       |    1841:  at Cross Street, Barnstaple – Robert, James

     |       |    1851:  at Cross Street, Barnstaple – Robert (wid), James (unm), William (14, gson, b,Bristol)

     |       |

     |       |– Robert RICE (bp.28/7/1797, Barnstaple – d.bef.1841)

     |       |      m.() Sarah ? (b.ab.1799, Chawleigh – d?1871–81)

     |       |       |    1841:  at Bear St, Barnstaple – Sarah (40);  Robert (14)

     |       |       |    1851:  at Dolton Village – Sarah (52)

     |       |       |    1871:  at Old Rd, Belgrave, Leics – Sarah (mother of Robert)

     |       |       |

     |       |        Robert RICE (b.ab.1826, Barnstaple – d.8/8/1895, Leicester) Shoe Blocker

     |       |              m.(1848, Barnstaple) Clementine ABBOTT (b.ab.1823, Nenagh, Tipperary, Ire – d.1907, 87y,

     |       |               |                                                                                                                                Leicester)

     |       |               |    1851:  at High St, Barnstaple – Robert & Clementine;  Eliza + Amy ML Butcher (lodger) 

     |       |               |                                                                                                         + Mary A GLOVER (servt)

     |       |               |    1871:  at Old Rd, Belgrave, Leics – Robert & Clementina; Eliza, Louisa, Vernon, Montague,

     |       |               |                                                                                         Mary A, Selina + Sarah Rice (mother)

     |       |               |                                                                + Clementina (dau) & Richard Pick + Eliza Abbott (sis)

     |       |               |    1881:  at 185 Dorset St, Leicester – Robert & Clementina, Selina, Dora Rice

     |       |               |                                                             + Eliza Abbott (all boarders with [Montague?] John Rice)

     |       |               |    1891:  at Wigston Magna (with Montague’s family) – Clementina (mar)

     |       |               |    1901:  at Leicester (with Montague’s family) – Clementina (wid)

     |       |               |

     |       |               |– Eliza RICE (b.1850, Barnstaple – d.) Warehouse Hand

     |       |               |      m.(1878, Leicester) James DONOVAN (b.ab.1844, Kilrush, Clare, Ireland – d.)

     |       |               |

     |       |               |– Clementine Sarah Letitia RICE (b.1853, Plymton – d.) Tanery Hand

     |       |               |      m.(1870, Leicester) Richard PICK (b.1851, Belgrave – d.) Warehouseman

     |       |               |            1871:  at Old Rd, Belgrave – Clementina & Richard (with Rice family, above)

     |       |               |            1881:  at 5 Harcourt St, Leicester – Richard (mar) with mother & siblings

     |       |               |

     |       |               |– Louisa Ann Abbott RICE (b.1855, Plymouth – d.) Cotton Winder

     |       |               |

     |       |               |– Vernon Abbott RICE (b.1857, Plymton – d.) Shoe Clicker

     |       |               |      m.(?1877, Leicester) Sarah Ann STANYON (b.1858, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |    1881:  at 10 Brunswick St, Leicester – Vernon & Sarah Ann;  Samuel V, Florence A

     |       |               |       |    1891:  at Leicester – Vernon & Sarah Ann;  Samuel Vernon, Florence Annie,

     |       |               |       |                                       William Harold, Lennard Lumley, Clemantine Ann, Thomas Wilfred

     |       |               |       |    1901:  at 40 Cobden St, Leicester – Vernon & Sarah A;  Samuel, Florence A, William H,

     |       |               |       |                                                     Lennard L, Clemantine A, Wilfred T, Frances E, Clarice E

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Samuel Vernon RICE (b.1878, Leicester – d.) Carpenter & Joiner

     |       |               |       |      m.(1903, Leicester) Elizabeth SMITH (b.1880, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |            1911:  at Leicester – Samuel Vernon & Elizabeth;  . . . ?

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Florence Annie RICE (b.1880, Leicester – d.) Show Machinist

     |       |               |       |      m.(1906, Leicester) Thomas Smith PRATT or Frederick William FOYSTER

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– William Harold RICE (b.1881, Leicester – d.) Carpenter & Joiner

     |       |               |       |      m.(1906, Leicester) Sarah Jane FORDER or Florence Lily HENSON

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Leonard Lumley RICE (b.1885, Leicester – d.) Shoe Heel Builder

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Clementine Ann RICE (b.1888, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |      m.(1914, Barrow S) William H THOMAS (b. – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Wilfred Thomas RICE (b.1890, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Frances Elsie RICE (b.1893, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |      └  Clarice Elizabeth RICE (b.1895, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |              m.(1927, Belgrave) Frank W NEEDHAM (b. – d.)

     |       |               |               |

     |       |               |

     |       |               |– Montague John RICE (b.1859, Plympton – d.) Shoe Manufacturer

     |       |               |       :    1881:  at 185 Dorset St, Leicester – John (23, head);  Robert & Clementina, Selina,

     |       |               |       :                                                                        Dora (7m) Rice + Eliza Abbott (all boarders)

     |       |               |      m.(1885, Leicester) Rebecca Hill OWEN (nιe PARKER) (b.1857, Radford, Coventry

     |       |               |       |                                                         – d.) [Rebecca m. Thomas Hill OWEN 1879, Leicester]

     |       |               |       |    1891:  at Albany Villa, Bessett St, Wigston Magna, Leics – Montague J & Rebecca;

     |       |               |       |                                                            Arthur, Bertha A, Dora, Daisy + Clementina (mar. 68)

     |       |               |       |                                                                                      + Elizabeth ABBOTT (72, imbecile)

     |       |               |       |    1901:  at 21 Halstead St, Leicester – Montague J & Rebecca; Arthur, Bertha,

     |       |               |       |                                      Clementina, Dora + Clementina (wid, mother) + Ann Abbott (aunt)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Dora Montague RICE (b.1880, Leicester – d.1881, 0y, Leicester

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Arthur RICE (b.1878, Leicester – d.) Shoe Manufacturer’s Foreman

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Bertha Ada RICE (b.1886, Wigston – d.) Shoe Stockroom

     |       |               |       |      m.(1913, Barrow S) Benjamin S JINKS (b. – d.)

     |       |               |       |       |

     |       |               |       |       |– Dora M JINKS (b.1914, Wellingborough – d.)

     |       |               |       |      └  Freda JINKS (b.1915, Wellingborough – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Clementina Mary RICE (b.1887, Wigston – d.) Shoe Stockroom

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Dora RICE (b.1890, Wigston – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |      └  Daisy RICE (b.3/1891, Wigston – d.1892, 1y, Leicester)

     |       |               |

     |       |               |– Mary Ann RICE (b.1860, Plymton – d.14/4/1934, 73y, Leicester) Shoe Fitter

     |       |               |      m.(11/6/1878, Leicester) Edward GOODSON (b.9/2/1853, Goadby Marwood, Leics – d.1908,

     |       |               |       |                                                                                                       55y, Leicester) Currier

     |       |               |       |    1881:  at 5 Corah St, Leicester – Edward & Mary A;  Annie, Clementina

     |       |               |       |    1891:  at Gladstone St, Little Bowdon, Leics – Edward & Mary A;  Annie, Clementina,

     |       |               |       |                                                                             John, Helen, Elizabeth, Maud, Rosamond

     |       |               |       |    1901:  at 1 Byron St, Leicester – Edward & Mary Ann;  Annie, Clementina, John, Helen,

     |       |               |       |                                                                                       Elizabeth, Maud, Rosamond, Nora

     |       |               |       |– Annie GOODSON (b.1878, Leicester – d.) Shoe Machinist

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Clementina GOODSON (b.1881, Leicester – d.) Shoe Machinist

     |       |               |       |      m.(1901, Leicester) Horace Sneith GEE (b.1880, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |       |

     |       |               |       |      └  Edward Henry GEE (b.16/9/1908, Leicester – d.1/1987, 78y, Wolverhampton)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– John GOODSON (b.1882, Leicester – d.) Shoe Machinist

     |       |               |       |      m.(1909, Leicester) Mary Louisa TORR (b.1876, Leicester – d?1975, 99y, Leicester)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Helen GOODSON (b.19/9/1884, L’ster – d.16/2/1952, 67y, L’ster) Shoe Bow Maker

     |       |               |       |      m.(1908, Leicester) John Henry COLLINS (b.1885, Lichfield – d.17/2/1946,60y, Leicester)

     |       |               |       |       |

     |       |               |       |       |– Nora COLLINS (b.11/12/1909, Leicester – d.17/11/1963, 53y, Leicester)

     |       |               |       |       |      m.(23/12/1937, Leicester) Charles Austin NOVIS (b.5/5/1910, Karachi –

     |       |               |       |       |       |                                                                         d.14/6/1980, 70y, Bridlington)

     |       |               |       |       |                    Charles NOVIS                                     [TOP]

     |       |               |       |       |

     |       |               |       |      └  Montague Ronald COLLINS (b.13/10/1912, Leicester – d.22/1/1984, 71y, Leicester)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Elizabeth GOODSON (b.1887, Leicester – d.) Apron Machinist

     |       |               |       |      m.(1910, Leicester) Charles Edwin CORDERY (b.ab.1886 – d.)

     |       |               |       |       |

     |       |               |       |       |– Edwina M CORDERY (b.1913, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |       |– John A CORDERY (b.1919, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |       |– Anthony CORDERY (b.1925, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |      └  Kathleen H CORDERY (b.1929, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Maud GOODSON (b.1888, Little Bowden – d.)

     |       |               |       |      m.(16/2/1911, Leicester) Edwin OSBORNE (b.15/3/1887 – d.)

     |       |               |       |       |

     |       |               |       |      └  Edwin Gilbert OSBORNE (b.1913, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |       |– Rosamond GOODSON (b.1891, Little Bowden – d.)

     |       |               |       |

     |       |               |      └  Nora GOODSON (b.1896, Leicester – d.)

     |       |               |

     |       |              └  Selina RICE (b.1864, Oakham, Rut – d.1916, 51y, Leicester) Shoe machinist

     |       |                      m.(1884, Leicester) Arthur PEARS (b. – d.) Coal Merchant’s Foreman

     |       |                       |    1891:  at 82 Curzon St, Leicester – Arthur & Selina;  Arthur H

     |       |                       |    1901:  at 8 Alfred St, Leicester – Arthur & Selina;  Arthur H

     |       |                       |

     |       |                      └  Alfred Henry PEARS (b.1889, Leicester – d.)

     |       |                              m?(1915, Leicester) Violetta BOLTON (b. – d.)

     |       |                               |

     |       |                              └  Dora PEARS (b.1916, Leicester – d.)

     |       |

     |       |– William RICE (bp.26/11/1800, Barnstaple – d?1847, Bristol) Journeyman Currier

     |       |      m.() Jane ? (b.ab.1815 – d.)

     |       |       |    1841:  at Bristol – William & Jane;  William, Rosina

     |       |       |    1853:  Will of Robert Rice says: “my grandson William Rice the son of my son William Rice deceased

     |       |       |               . . . and the three remaining children of my said son William Rice deceased . . .”

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– William RICE (b.ab.1837, Bristol – d.) Sergt – 2 Bn, 7th Regt of Foot (R Fusiliers)

     |       |       |            1851:  at Cross Street, Barnstaple – William (with grandfather, Robert)

     |       |       |            1861:  at Dorchester Arms, North Square, Dorchester – William (Soldier billitted)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Rosina RICE (b.1840, Bristol – d.1887, 47y, Melksham, Wilts) School Mistress

     |       |       |       :    1861:  at Cottage, Higheldean, Wilts – Rosina + Charles Henry SMITH (7, visitor)

     |       |       |      m.(1862, Amesbury, Wilts)  William SMITH (b.ab1826, Worcester – d?1875, 49y, Cranbrook, Kent)

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                          Certified School Master

     |       |       |       |    1871:  at St Mark’s School, Chesham Rd, Brighton – William & Rosina;  Clemantina A (15),

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                    Marianne J (13), Arthur, Albert

     |       |       |       |    1881:  at School House, Shaw, Melksham, Wilts – Rosina (wid);  Arthur, Albert, Beatrice

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Arthur SMITH (b.1868, Brighton – d.) Stationary Engine Driver

     |       |       |       |      m.(1890, Doncaster) Margaret Annie BUTLER (b.1872, Doncaster – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |    1901:  at 121 Frederick St, Rotherham – Arthur & Margaret;  Annie, Arthur, Alfred, Maggie

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Annie SMITH (b.1890, Doncaster – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |– Arthur SMITH (b.1892, Doncaster – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |– Alfred SMITH (b.1895, Doncaster – d.)

     |       |       |       |      └  Maggie SMITH (b.1899, Rotherham – d.)

     |       |       |       |– Albert SMITH (b.1870, Brighton – d.) Iron Turner

     |       |       |       |            1891:  at Camhold, Melksham – Albert (boarder with Aaron COTTLE & family)

     |       |       |      └  Beatrice SMITH (b.1873, Sissinghurst, Kent – d.) Parlour Maid

     |       |       |                    1891:  at Baynham House, Clifton, Glos – Beatrice, (servt)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– ? RICE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |      └  ? RICE (b. – d.)

     |       |

     |       |– John RICE (bp.28/9/1803, Barnstaple – d?1840s, Barnstaple) Grocer

     |       |            1841:  at Archer Lane, Barnstaple – John

     |       |

     |       |– Richard RICE (bp.6/8/1806, Barnstaple – d.)

     |       |

     |       |– James RICE(bp.29/6/1809, Barnstaple – bu.7/9/1869, 60y, Barnstaple) Master Currier

     |       |       :    1851:  at Cross Street, Barnstaple – James (with father, Robert)

     |       |      m.(17/5/1852, Bideford) Maria SAUNDERS (b.ab.1821, Bideford – d?1887, 75y sic, Barnstaple)

     |       |       |    1861:  at Boulport Street (Pilton Bridge), Barnstaple – James & Maria, Emma Maria, James

     |       |       |                                                   Sanders, Robert Richard, Bertram Arthur, Charles Edward + 2 servts

     |       |       |    1871:  at Newport Road, Bishop’s Tawton – Maria (wid), Emma M, Robert R, Bertram C, Charles E,

     |       |       |                                                                                                                                            Mary S

     |       |       |    1881:  at 2 Newport Road, Bishop’s Tawton – Maria (wid);  Emma M + servt & 2 lodgers

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Emma Maria RICE (b.24/1/1853, Barnstaple – d.18/2/1929, 76y, Fiji)

     |       |       |       :    1881:  at Heber Villa, Kingston, Sur – Ernest E (Assistant to Surgeon Physician)

     |       |       |       :    26/11/1881:  Ernest E GRIFFITHS of Bideford arr.Sydney from London on “La Hague”

     |       |       |      m.(4/5/1886, Frome, Som) Ernest Edward GRIFFITHS (b.1856, Bideford – d.1928, Australia)

     |       |       |       |    EMIGRATED TO AUSTRALIA                                                                      Surgeon MRCSL

     |       |       |       |    15/11/1906:  E E GRIFFITHS of ‘Bedford’ arr.Sydney from Manila, Hong Kong, Japan

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Francis Ernest GRIFFITHS (b.29/1/1887, Blayney, NSW – d.1/5/1977, 90y, Southport, Qld)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1/3/1916, Ipswich, Qld) Florence Alma GILL (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |        Frank Peter GRIFFITHS (b.3/1/1917 – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Doris Maude GRIFFITHS (b.20/3/1888, Blayney – d.4/2/1889, 11m, Blayney)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Edward Harvey GRIFFITHS (b.5/5/1889, Blayney – d.29/12/1961, 72y, Sydney, NSW)

     |       |       |       |      m.(29/1/1936, Sydney) Mary Campbell ANTILL (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |        Peter Harvey Antill GRIFFITHS (b.10/4/1939, Sydney – d.5/10/1942, 3y, Fiji)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Gilbert Cecil GRIFFITHS (b.8/10/1891, Blayney – d.15/2/1892, 4m, Blayney)

     |       |       |       |[twins]

     |       |       |       |– William Arthur GRIFFITHS (b.8/10/1891, Blayney – d.15/2/1892, 4m, Blayney)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Guy GRIFFITHS (b.27/11/1892, Blayney – d.20/7/1965, 72y, Brisbane, Qld)

     |       |       |       |      m.(3/10/1916, Sydney) Edith Lewis Chalmers KELMAN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |                                    Guy GRIFFITHS                                      [TOP]

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |        Constance Mary GRIFFITHS (b.16/1/1894, Blayney – d.17/6/1930, 36y, South Head, Sydney,

     |       |       |                                                                                                                                              NSW)

     |       |       |– James Saunders RICE (b.1854, Barnstaple – d.) Draper’s Assistant

     |       |       |      m1.(1880, Camberwell, London) Elizabeth PACK (b.1857, Walworth. Sur – d.1890, 32y, West Ham)

     |       |       |       |    1881:  at 4 Elizabeth Villas, Manley Pk Rd, West Ham – James E & Elizabeth; Sydney J

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                       + Sarah RACK sic (M’in law)

     |       |       |       |– Sydney James RICE (b.1880, Stratford, Esx – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Reginald Robert RICE (b.1887, Forest Gate, Esx – d.)

     |       |       |       :

     |       |       |      m2.(1892, Marylebone, London) Kate Sarah EATON (b.1868, Dean, Beds – d.)

     |       |       |       |    1901:  at 77 Hugh St, Westminster, Lon – James S & Kate;  Reginald R, Cyril E

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Cyril Eaton RICE (b.1893, Forest Gate, Esx – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Robert Richard RICE (b.1856, Barnstaple – d.) Medical Assistant, Beer Retailer Pub

     |       |       |       :    1881:  at Cross Deep, Twickenham, Mdx – Robert Richard (assistant to Alfred CLARK, surgeon)

     |       |       |      m1.(1897, Wandsworth) Catherine Ann THOMAS (b.1870, Brixton, Sur – d.1902, 32y, Wandsworth)

     |       |       |       :    1901:  at 3&5 Tonsley Place, Wandsworth – Robert R & Catherine  + servt  

     |       |       |      m2.(1906, Wandsworth) Agnes Jane FRY (nιe? GOODEY) (b.ab.1867, Maldon, Esx – d.)

     |       |       |       |    1911:  at Malling, Kent – Robert Richard & Agnes Jane;  Richard Thomas?  Effie?

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └? Richard Thomas RICE (b.1908, Wandsworth – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Bertram Arthur RICE (b.1857, Barnstaple – d.) Stationer

     |       |       |       :    1881:  at

     |       |       |      m.(1885, West Ham) Elizabeth Christiana HALSEY (b.1865, Mile End, Lon – d.)

     |       |       |       |    1891:  at 35 Ham Park Rd, West Ham – Bertram A & Elizabeth C;  Bertram A + Harry E HALSEY

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                                              (21, relative)

     |       |       |       |    1901:  at 35 Ham Park Rd, West Ham – Bertram Arthur & Elizabeth Christiana;  Bertram

     |       |       |       |                                                   Augustus, Blanche, Victor Robert, Ethel Mary, Dorothy Winifred

     |       |       |       |    1911:  at Portsmouth – Bertram & Elizabeth;  Bertram, Blanche, Ethel, Dorothy ?

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |-? Arthur James RICE (b.1888, West Ham – d.1890, 1y, West Ham)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Bertram Augustus RICE (b.1890, West Ham – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1921, Portsmouth) May QUINTON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |      └  Joan RICE (1925, Portsmouth – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Blanche RICE (b.1892, West Ham – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1913, Portsmouth) Samuel E SCAMMELL (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |      └  Stephen E SCAMMELL (1916, Portsmouth – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Victor Robert RICE (b.1895, West Ham – d.1902, 6y, Portsmouth)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Ethel Mary RICE (b.1898, Portsmouth – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1921, Portsmouth) George B ROBINSON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Dorothy Winifred RICE (b.1900, Portsmouth – d.)

     |       |       |              m.(1920, Portsmouth) James Wood (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |              └  Audrey D WOOD (b.1924, Portsmouth – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Charles Edward RICE (b.1860, Barnstaple – d.)

     |       |       |            1881:  at New House, Bishop’s Tawton – Charles E (visitor with Samuel DUNN & family)

     |       |       |

     |       |      └  Mary Saunders RICE (b.1863, Barnstaple – d.) Dressmaker

     |       |               :    1881:  at Ladies’ School, 6 Mount Beacon, Walcott, Som – Mary (boarder, scholar)

     |       |              m.(1889, Uxbridge, Mdx) Edward Harvey LIGHTFOOT (b.1861, Lambeth – d.)

     |       |               |    1901:  at 17 Norfolk Mansions, Battersea – Edward Harvey & Mary Saunders

     |       |               |

     |       |              └  Gladys Mabel LIGHTFOOT (b.1891, Streatham, Lon – d.)

     |       |

     |       |– Mary Ann RICE (bp.11/9/1811, Barnstaple – d.1903, 91y, Barnstaple) Shopkeeper

     |       |      m,() John Boyle MARSHALL (b.ab.1807, Barnstaple – d.1876, 70y, Barnstaple) Baker, Grocer

     |       |       |    1851:  at Bear St, Barnstaple – John Boyle & Mary Ann;  Mary Susanna, Emma Rice

     |       |       |    1861:  at 35 Bear St, Barnstaple – John Boyle & Mary Ann;  Mary Susana, Emma Rice, Emily Rice

     |       |       |    1871:  at Newport Rd, Bishop’s Tawton – John B & Mary A  + servt (next door to Maria RICE)

     |       |       |                                                                                                       also:  William & Emily R MAY

     |       |       |    1881:  at 42 Richmond St, Barnstaple – Mary Ann (wid)  + Emily R; Charles H MAY

     |       |       |                            + Emma R; Gertrude A, Nellie B, Florae E DYER  + Wins ford J SEWETING (f)

     |       |       |    1891:  at 3 Newport Rd, Barnstaple – Mary  + Emily R (wid); Charles H MAY  + John COMPSON

     |       |       |                                                                                                                          (lodger, Bank Clerk)

     |       |       |    1901:  at 95 Newport Rd, Barnstaple – Mary A  + Emily R (wid); Charles H MAY  + servt

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Mary Susanna MARSHALL (b.ab.1832, Barnstaple – d.1908, 60y, Glutton, Som)

     |       |       |      m.(1864, Barnstaple) Thomas FRY (b.ab.1838, Stoke Rivers – d.) Draper

     |       |       |            1871:  at Bout port St, Barnstaple – Thomas & Mary S  + Blanche R LEE (niece)

     |       |       |                                                                                                     + 4 assistants, 2 servants

     |       |       |– Melony Rice MARSHALL (b.?, Barnstaple – d.1841, Barnstaple)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Emma Rice MARSHALL (b.1837, Barnstaple – d.1895, 57y, Barnstaple)

     |       |       |      m.(1869, Barnstaple) William DYER (b.ab.1835 – d.) Merchant

     |       |       |       |    1881:  at 42 Richmond St, Bishop’s Tawton – Emma R; Gertrude A, Nellie B, Florrie E

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                                (with Mary Ann RICE)

     |       |       |       |    1891:  at Quebec City, Canada – William & Emma; Gertrude, Nellie, Florence

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Gertrude Annie DYER (b.20/12/1871, Quebec City – d.)

     |       |       |       |       :    1901:  at 2 Lethbridge Villas, Barnstaple – Gertrude (visitor of Emily E WILLIAMS)

     |       |       |       |       :    1911:  at Altrincham, Ches – Gertrude Annie

     |       |       |       |      m.(1912, Altrincham) George E CARTER (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Nellie Blanche DYER (b.22/12/1873, Quebec City – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1897, Barnstaple) Herbert Bright SUGDEN (b.1869, Pendleton, Lancs – d.) Insurance Broker

     |       |       |       |       |    1901:  at Langley, The Downs, Altrincham, Ches – Herbert B & Nellie B;  Emma

     |       |       |       |       |                   + Ellen R (wid); Winifred J SWEETING (visitors) + Daisy COLMAN (servt)

     |       |       |       |       |    1911:  at Altrincham – Herbert Bright & Nellie Blanche;  Emma, Martha Kathleen, Robert,

     |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                    Monica Nellie

     |       |       |       |       |– Emma SUGDEN (b.1898, Cheadle Hulme – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |– Martha Kathleen SUGDEN (b.1902, Altrincham – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |      m.(1929, Stockport) Thomas W FROST (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |– Robert SUGDEN (b.1905, Altrincham – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |– Monica Nellie SUGDEN (b.1910, Altrincham – d.)

     |       |       |       |        William James SUGDEN (b.30/6/1912, Altrincham – d.4/1888, 75y, Stockport)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Florence Emma DYER (b.2/7/1875, Quebec City – d.)

     |       |       |               :    1901:  at 27 Hills View, Barnstaple – Florence E (visitor of Charles E BIRD & family)

     |       |       |              m.(1903, Altrincham, Ches) Hubert John HUTCHINGS (b.1879 – d.)

     |       |       |               |    1911:  at Barnstaple – Florence Emma & Hubert John;  ?, ?, ?

     |       |       |               |–?

     |       |       |                Gordon J HUTCHINGS (b.1912, Barnstaple – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Ellen Rice MARSHALL (b.1842, Barnstaple – d.1925, 83y, Derby)

     |       |       |      m.(1865, Barnstaple) Charles Lawrence SWEETING (b.1840, Cheltenham – d.1896, 55y,

     |       |       |       |                                                                                               Burton upon Trent) Auctioneer

     |       |       |       |    1881:  at Buckingham House, Cheltenham - Charles Lawrence & Ellen Rice; Annie Marshall

     |       |       |       |                                                       . Ernest Charles, Bertram Tertius, Raymond Percy  + 2 servts

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                               + 3 SWEETING visitors

     |       |       |       |    1891:  at Wiltshire Terr, Glyntaff, Glam - Charles L & Ellen C;  Annie M, Ernest C, Winifred J

     |       |       |       |                                                                                 (boarders with Thomas GRIFFITHS & family)

     |       |       |       |               at 7 Coldstream Terr, Cardiff – B T, Raymond P (boarders with HARRIS family)

     |       |       |       |    1901:  at Langley, The Downs, Altrincham, Ches – Ellen R (wid); Winifred J (visitors of Herbert B

     |       |       |       |    1911:  at Derby – Ellen R                                                      & Nellie B SUGDEN – see above)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Annie Marshall SWEETING (b.1866, Scarbro’ – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1892, Derby) Thomas Linthwaite TUDOR (b.1864,  – d.) Railway Clerk

     |       |       |       |       |    1901:  at Holt Cott, Holt Lane, Matlock – Thomas S & Annie M;  Cyril S, Dorothy W

     |       |       |       |       |    1911:  at Derby – Thomas L & Annie M;  Cyril L, Dorothy W, Bertram C, Eric L

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Cyril Linthwaite TUDOR (b.1897, Derby – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |      m.(1917, Leek) Ada L GERARD (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Dorothy Winifred TUDOR (b.1901, Bakewell – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |      m.(1924, Derby) Clarence W SHENTON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |      └  Maurice T SHENTON (b.1926, Derby – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Bertram Charles TUDOR (b.24/4/1903, Belper – d.1988, 85y, Hendon)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |      └  Eric Linthwaite TUDOR (b.25/6/1905, Belper – d.3/1999, 93y, Derby)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Ernest Charles SWEETING (b.1867, Scarbro’ – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1909, Edmonton) Elsie Maud DAVIS (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |            1911:  at Romford, Esx – Ernest Charles & Elsie Maud

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Bertram Tertius SWEETING (b.1870, Lambeth – d.) Watchmaker

     |       |       |       |            1911:  at Belper, Derbyshire – Bertram Sertius

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Raymond Percy SWEETING (b.1872, Lambeth – d.) Ironmonger’s assistant

     |       |       |       |      m.(1902, Bakewell) Elizabeth Annie THORNILEY (b.1872, Stockport – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |    1911:  at Chorlton, Lancs – Raymond & Elizabeth;  Laurence, Grace + Winifred (35)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Laurence Percy SWEETING (b.1903, Stockport – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |      └  Grace Evelyn SWEETING (b.1905, Stockport – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Winifred Jordan SWEETING (b.1875, Lambeth – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |-? Ann Rice MARSHALL (b.1844, Barnstaple – d.)

     |       |       |      m.(1866, Barnstaple) David RICHARDS or James W PORTCH

     |       |       |

     |       |      └  Emily Rice MARSHALL (b.1846, Barnstaple – d.) Lodging House Keeper

     |       |              m.(1871, Barnstaple) William MAY (b.1845, Barnstaple – d.) Grocer, China Packer

     |       |               |    1871:  at Newport Rd, Bishop’s Tawton – William & Emily R  (with John B & Mary A MARSHALL

     |       |               |              (next door to Maria RICE)                                                                                   +servt)

     |       |               |    1881:  at 63 Euston Rd, London – William (lodger)

     |       |               |               at 42 Richmond St, Barnstaple – Emily R; Charles H (with Mary Ann MARSHALL)

     |       |               |    1891:  at 3 Newport Rd, Barnstaple – Emily R (wid); Charles H (with Mary MARSHALL)

     |       |               |    1901:  at 95 Newport Rd, Barnstaple – Emily R (wid); Charles H (with Mary A MARSHALL)

     |       |               |

     |       |               |-? William MAY (b?1871, Pancras – d.1871, 0y, Barnstaple)

     |       |              └  Charles Henry MAY (b.1873, Barnstaple – d.1923, 50y, Barnstaple) Ironmonger’s Ass’nt

     |       |

     |      └  Louisa RICE (bp.2/2/1914, Barnstaple – d.)

     |

     |– John RICE (bp.27/12/1774, Cull – bu.28/11/1779, 5y, Cull)

     |

     |– Amy Langford RICE (b.4/1/1777, Cull – d.1858, Cull) Landed Proprietor

     |            1841:  at Pye Corner (Church St), Cull – Amy with George & Betty KNIGHT

     |            1851:  at Pye Corner (Church St), Cull – Amy

     |

     |– Richard Abraham RICE (b.4/12, bp.29/12/1778, Cull – d.1875, 96y, Cull) Currier

     |      m.(11/8/1811, Barnstaple) Ann PAWLE (b.ab.1781, Barnstaple – d?1851, Cull)

     |            1841:  at Knights Cottage, Fore St, Cull – Richard & Ann + Adelaide HEPSLEY, Mary Ann BUDD

     |            1851:  at Knights Corner, Fore St, Cull – Richard & Ann

     |            1861:  at Fore Street, Cull – Richard A (wid)

     |

     |– Sarah RICE (b.27/12/1781, Cull – d.)

     |

     |– Abel RICE (b.28/9/1783, Cull – d.)

     |

     |– Abraham Augustus RICE (b.17/5/1784, Cull – d.)

     |

     |– John RICE (b.3/11/1787, bp.28/1/1788, Cull – d?1847, Bristol) Currier

     |      m.(18/5/1815, Cull) Sarah MOORE (b. – d?1845, Clifton)

     |

     |– James RICE (b.20/7/1790, Cull – d.8/8/1872, 82y, Twillingate, Newfoundland, Canada) Constable, Deputy Sheriff

     |       :    ab.1806:  EMIGRATED to Canada

     |      m.(ab.1822, Twill.) Ann Mary MAY (b?Somerset – d.10/3/1887, Twill)

     |       |

     |       |– Richard Pigeon RICE (b.28/8/1824, Twill. – d.27/1/1905, 80y, Twill.) Merchant & Magistrate

     |       |      m.(5/1858, Lindsey, Ont) Elizabeth Jane HUDSON (b.12/2/1842, Newcastle-upon-Tyne – d.1909, Twill)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Elizabeth Lillias RICE (b.28/9/1859, Twill. – d.15/3/1952, , 92y, St John’s, Nfld)

     |       |       |      m.(27/11/1883, Twill) John Freeland TEMPLETON (b.17/6/1845, Scotland – d.13/1/1890, Twill)

     |       |       |       |    1921:  at Twillingate Northside – Elizabeth (wid);  Mary A

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Gordon Stewart TEMPLETON (b.12/3/1885, Twill – d.14/6/1969, Grand Falls, Nfld)

     |       |       |       |      m.(25/1/1927, St John’s) Annie Gladys OKE (bp.9/8/1891, Harbour Grace, Nfld – d.29/6/1974,

     |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                               Grand Falls, Nfld)

     |       |       |       |                                    John TEMPLETON                                     [TOP]

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Mary Amelia TEMPLETON (b.12/4/1887, Twill – d.2/4/1983, 95y, Toronto, Ont)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |        Clara Freeland TEMPLETON (b.1889, Twill – d.1891, 22m, Twill)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Richard Herbert RICE (b.28/7/1861, Twill. – d.10/9/1891, 30y, at sea, Nova Scotia)

     |       |       |      m.(10/11/1886, St John’s, Nfld) Mary G SEYMOUR (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |                                                    m2.(ab.1895) Thomas PAYNE (b.Aquaforte – d.)

     |       |       |       |                                                     |

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Lewis Aubrey RICE (b.11/9/1886, Nfld – d.30/5/1980, 93y, Bay Bulls, Nfld) Fisherman

     |       |       |       |      m.(10/1/1910, Bay Bulls, Nfld) Sarah Jane FRAMPTON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Minnie Irene RICE (b.19/10/1910 – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |      m.() Walter MOORES (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Mary Elizabeth (“Bessie”) RICE (b.13/10/1913 – d.1995, Nfld)

     |       |       |       |       |      m.() Peter MURPHY (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Sophia Grace RICE (b.15/11/1915, Nfld – d.ab.1923, Nfld)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Robert John (“Jack”) RICE (b.28/6/1918, Nfld – d.after 2003, Bay Bulls, Nfld)

     |       |       |       |       |      m.() Jean GORDON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Herbert George RICE (b.ab.1887, Nfld – d.28/2/1888, Nfld)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |        Elizabeth Lillias RICE (b.23/4/1889, St John’s, Nfld – d.1971, Bay Bull, Nfld)

     |       |       |              m.(13/6/1913) William H FRAMPTON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |               |– Florence FRAMPTON (b.1916 – d.)

     |       |       |               |      m.() Frederick CHAFE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |               |– Isabel FRAMPTON (b.1919, Bay Bulls – d.)

     |       |       |               |      m.() Herbert STONE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |               |– Lucy May FRAMPTON (b.1921, Bay Bulls – d.26/7/2002, Toronto, Ont)

     |       |       |               |      m.() Earol LEE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |       |

     |       |       |               |      ΰ  12 LEE children, 24 grandchildren, etc.

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |               |– Stella FRAMPTON (b.1923)

     |       |       |               |      m.() ? CHETMAN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |               |– Laura FRAMPTON (b.1925 – d.)

     |       |       |               |      m.() Harold MUGFORD (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |               |– Violet FRAMPTON (b.1929 – d.1995)

     |       |       |               |      m.() ? WOODFINE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– William James Aubrey RICE (b.24/6/1863, Twill. – d.1877, 14y, St John’s, Nfld)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Edward Lewis RICE (b.13/4/1865, Twill. – d.5/6/1890, 25y, Twill.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Emily Adelaide RICE (b.28/2/1867, Twill. – d.before 1880, <13y, Twill.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Henrietta Mary RICE (b.3/2/1869, Twill. – d.before 1880, <11y, Twill.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Elizabeth Jane RICE (b.3/11/1871, Twill. – d.8/1953, 81y, Twill.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Clotilda Mary Josephine RICE (b.28/10/1874, Twill. – d.before 1880, <6y, Twill.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Beatrice May RICE (b.12/11/1876, Twill. – d.before 1880, <4y, Twill.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Frederick Llewellyn RICE (b.30/10/1878, Twill. – d.1973, 94y, Montreal, Quebec)

     |       |       |      m.(22/4/1913, ND, USA) Karen BRENDE (b.1888, Norway – d.1943, NS, Canada)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Frederick Anders Hudson RICE (b.19/2/1917, Bismark, ND, USA – d.5/3/1992, 75y,

     |       |       |       |       :                                                                                                  Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA)

     |       |       |       |      m1.(29/1/1949, Pictou, NS) Margaret MacKenzie CARSON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m2.(ab.1985) Marjorie ? (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Robert Lewis  RICE (b.15/12/1920, Port Mouton, NS – d.1/3/1985, Montreal, Que)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Janet Annie Sophia RICE (b.9/2/1881, Twill. – d.1975, 94y, Indianapolis, IN, USA)

     |       |       |      m.(ab.1912, IN, USA) Eugene Milton OSBORN (b.ab.1880, Plainfield, IN – d.1936, Indianapolis)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Adella Rice OSBORN (b.1913, Indianapolis, IN, USA – d.26/12/1926, 12y, Indianapolis)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Jean Rice OSBORN (b.1916, Indianapolis – d.26/2/1992, 79y, Indianapolis)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |–

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Priscilla Alyce Rice OSBORN (b.1923, Indianapolis – d.9/10/1983, Indianapolis)

     |       |       |

     |       |        Robert Pinsent RICE (b.23/3/1884, Twill. – d.22/2/1979, 94y, Toronto, Ontario)

     |       |

     |       |– Eliza Chancey RICE (b.24/11/1827, Twill. – d.19/4/1908, 80y, St John’s, Nfld)

     |       |      m.(1/7/1845, Twill.) George William Fletcher CHANCEY (b.1820, St John’s, Nfld – d.14/10/1895, St

     |       |       |                                                                                                                                             John’s)

     |       |       |– Jessie Ann CHANCEY (b.ab.1845, St John’s, Nfld – d.5/12/1846, 1y, St John’s)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– George James CHANCEY (b.2/11/1849, St John’s – d.12/1895, 46y, Markham, Ontario)

     |       |       |      m.() Mary HAMMOND (b. – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– William Rice CHANCEY (b.28/10/1853, St John’s – d.ab.1953, St John’s)

     |       |       |      m.(7/2/1884, St John’s, Nfld) Rosina DOWN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Otto CHANCEY (b.St John’s – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Carl Beaton CHANCEY (b.18/4/1886, St John’s – d.25/9/1969, 83y, St John’s)

     |       |       |       |      m.() ? BACHELOR (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– George Wilbur CHANCEY (b.23/1/1889, St John’s – d.3/12/1956, 67y, St John’s)

     |       |       |       |      m.(8/1920, St John’s) Beatrice BRYNE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Stanley William CHANCEY (b.24/5/1890, St John’s – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Lloyd Siddell CHANCEY (b.26/12/1891, St John’s – d.13/7/1978, 86y, St John’s)

     |       |       |       |       m.() Lillian Virginia JA (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– John Thackeray CHANCEY (b.1896, St John’s – d.5/11/1977, 81y, St John’s)

     |       |       |       |      m.(7/5/1922, St John’s) Dorothy PIKE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Rose Isobel CHANCEY (b.26/2/1898, St John’s – d.26/2/1898, 0d, St John’s)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Florence May CHANCEY (b.29/6/1899, St John’s – d.12/5/1973, 73y, St John’s)

     |       |       |       |      m.(26/3/1916, St John’s) Stanley GOUDIE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– James Rice CHANCEY (b.6/7/1901, St John’s – d.12/7/1973, St John’s)

     |       |       |       |      m.(3/1/1929, St John’s) Bridget O’LEARY (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Albert Edward Down CHANCEY (b.22/4/1906, St John’s – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Martha Ann CHANCEY (b.27/4/1856, St John’s – d.ab.1860)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Charles Theodore CHANCEY (b.1/6/1858 – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Emma Elizabeth CHANCEY (b.ab.1862 – d.4/2/1894, 32y, St John’s)

     |       |       |      m.(27/2/1889, Montreal) Frederick SMALLWOOD (b. – d.) Manager boot & shoe factory

     |       |       |

     |       |        Lloyd Toque CHANCEY (b.6/9/1865, St John’s – d.26/9/1931, 66y, St John’s)

     |       |              m.(8/8/1901, St John’s) Margaret Jane Hill MAYO (b. – d.)

     |       |

     |       |– James Joseph RICE (b.22/3/1830, Twill. – d.14/12/1908, 78y, Toronto, Ont) Printer, Methodist Preacher

     |       |      m1.(24/9/1850, Charlottetown, PEI) Ellen Penelope POLLARD (b.ab.1830 – d.17/6/1879, 49y, London,

     |       |       |                                                                                                                                                 Ont)

     |       |       |– Ralph Peake RICE (b.5/7/1851, PEI – d.5/6/1865, 14y, PEI)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Anne Catherine RICE (b.4/12/1852, PEI – d.)

     |       |       |      m.() Charles NEWMAN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Charles NEWMAN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |– Richard NEWMAN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       ?

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– James Pollard RICE (b.8/8/1854, Charlottetown, PEI – d.17/4/1946, 91y)

     |       |       |      m1.(26/5/1888) Kate L CREWS (nιe SIFTON) (b.25/1/1863, London, Ont – d.28/2/1928, 66y)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └ Lewis Melville RICE (b.7/4/1889 – d.Q3/1983, 94y, Westminster, London, England)

     |       |       |              m1.() Vera ? (b. – d.)

     |       |       |              m2.(1919) Nellie Hartz KILLAM (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |              └  Phyllis RICE (b.1919 – d.)

     |       |       |                      m1.(1939, Hampton Court Palace, England) Derek Percy Zachariah COX

     |       |       |                       :                                                                       (b.1918, Newton Abbott, Devon, England

     |       |       |                       :                                                                    – d.15/11/1942, 26y) Lt. RN, HMS Avenger

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Elizabeth Mary RICE (b.1856, PEI – d.4/2/1859, 2y, PEI)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Sarah Barker RICE (b.9/1860, PEI – d.22/12/1862, 2y. PEI)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Matilda (“Tilly”) RICE (b.ab.1862, PEI – d.1941, Montreal, Qbc)

     |       |       |      m.(24/9/1880, Hamilton, Ont) Thomas HOOK (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Charles HOOK (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |– Joseph W HOOK (b. – d.)

     |       |       |      └  Della HOOK (b. – d.)

     |       |       |              m.() ? BROCK-BATTEN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |              └  Bernice BROCK-BATTEN (b. – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Bethia Adella RICE (b.1/10/1864, Vernon River, PEI – d.24/12/1957, 93y, Springfield, MO, USA)

     |       |       |      m.(11/6/1887, Belleville, Ont) George Lorenzo FLOWER (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Joseph James Rosewell FLOWER (b.17/6/1888, Belleville – d.23/7/1970, Springfield, MO, USA)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1/6/1911, Indianapolis, IN) Alice Marie REYNOLDS (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Joseph Reynolds FLOWER (b.1/3/1913, Ben Davis, IN – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |– Alice Adele FLOWER (b.9/1/1915, Ben Davis, IN – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |      m.(8/12/1957) Roy Leslie DALTON (b. – d.)

     |       |       |       |       |– George Ernest FLOWER (b.28/3/1916, St Louis, MO – d.1/9/1966)

     |       |       |       |       |– Suzanne Grizele FLOWER (b.1811, 1917, Stanton, MO – d.)

     |       |       |       |      └  Roswell Stanley FLOWER (b.5/4/1925, Springfield, MO – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |      └  Louisa Beatrice FLOWER (b.26/3/1890, Belleville – d.)  

     |       |       |              m.(15/7/1911) Frank ALEXANDER (b. – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Maggie E RICE (b.ab.1866 – d.)

     |       |       |      + ? ?

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       Ada RICE (b. – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Edgar Hubert RICE (b.21/6/1867 – d.ab.1960)

     |       |       :      m.() Elizabeth POLE (b. – d.)

     |       |       :       |

     |       |       :       |– Kathleen Pole RICE (b.ab.1905 – d.)

     |       |       :       |      m.(ab.1930) Clarence O BALES (b. – d.)

     |       |       :       |       |

     |       |       :       |

     |       |       :      └  Winnifred RICE (b.ab.1910 – d.1957)

     |       |       :              m.() Harold TAYLOR (b. – d.)

     |       |       :

     |       |      m2.() Mary Edith CRESSWELL (nιe COATES) (b.ab.1852, USA – d.)

     |       |            1891:  at Deseronto, Hastings E, Ont – Jas J & Mary E  + Edith COATES (69, wid, b.England)

     |       |

     |        Elizabeth Mary RICE (b.1832, Twill. – d.20/11/1901, 71y, Twill.)

     |              m.() ? TUCKER (b. – d.)

     |               |

     |              └  Annie Selina TUCKER (b.ab.1860, Twill – d.)

     |

     |– William RICE (b.25/3/1791, Cull – d?1839, Cull) Carpet Weaver

     |      m.(27/8/1822, Cull) Ann PARKER (b.ab.1795, Cull – d.1868, 74y, Cull) Lab. In Paper Mill

     |       |    1841:  at Colebrook Lane, Cull – James PARKER (75, weaver); Ann RICE;  William, Thomas, John, Caroline

     |       |    1851:  at Colebrook Lane, Cull – Ann (wid); John, Carole

     |       |    1861:  at Exeter Turnpike – Ann (Wid, lodger with John & Ann COTTERELL – see below)

     |       |

     |       |– Thomas RICE (bp.9/3/1823, Cull – bu.6/9/1844, 22y, Cull)

     |       |

     |       |– William RICE (b.ab.1826, Cull – d.1903, 77y, Bradninch) Ag Lab

     |       |      m.(1849, Cull) Ann FRENCH (b.ab.1830, Clyst St Lawrence – d.1911, 79, Bradninch) Rag Cutter in

     |       |            1851:  at Elmore, Tiverton – William & Ann (next door to John FRENCH & family)                 Paper Mill

     |       |            1861:  at Cullompton Rd, Bradninch – William & Ann

     |       |            1871:  at Exeter Rd, Cull – William & Ann

     |       |            1881:  at Exeter Rd, Cull – William & Ann

     |       |            1891:  at West Town, Bradninch – William & Ann

     |       |            1901:  at Hence St, Bradninch – William & Ann

     |       |

     |       |– John RICE (b.ab.1830, Cull – bu.14/2/1869, 37y, Cull) Ag Lab

     |       |      m.(4/11/1852, Cull) Mary Ann REYNOLDS (b.ab.1829, Exeter – d.1904, 63y, Exeter) Shirtmaker

     |       |       |    1861:  at Lower St, Cull – John & Mary;  John, Henry, Sarah A, Mary J

     |       |       |    1871:  at Lower St, Cull – Mary wid);  John, Henry, Sarah A, Mary J, Thomas, Alfred, George

     |       |       |    1881:  at 28 Pancras Rd, Exeter – Mary(wid); Sarah Ann, Thomas, Alfred, George RICE

     |       |       |                                                        + Michael Francis & Mary Jane; Francis Michael LANE

     |       |       |    1891:  at 4 Yeovil Pl, Exeter – Mary (wid);  George

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– John RICE (b.ab.1853, Cull – d?1915, ‘59y’, Bradford) Mason, Gas Works Labourer

     |       |       |      m.(1876, Bradford) Sarah A FARNELL (b.1856, Tiverton – d.1929, 73y, Bradford)

     |       |       |       |    1881:  at 27 Ripley St, Bradford, Yorks – John & Sarah A;  George A (boarders with

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                        James Williams & Family)

     |       |       |       |    1891:  at 29 Ripley St, Bradford, Yorks – John & Sarah A;  George A, Arthur W  + brdr

     |       |       |       |    1901:  at 29 Ripley St, Bradford, Yorks – John & Annie;  Geo A, Arthur W

     |       |       |       |    1911:  at Bradford – John, Sarah Ann, George Alfred, Bertha Elena

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– George Alfred RICE (b.1880, Bradford, Yks – d.) Wool Comb Winder

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |        Arthur Willie RICE (b.1885, Bradford, Yks – d.)

     |       |       |              m.(1908, Bradford) Bertha Helena LUMB (b.1882, Bradford – d.)

     |       |       |               |    1911:  at Bradford – John, Sarah Ann, George Alfred, Bertha Elena

     |       |       |               |

     |       |       |                John W RICE (b.1913, Bradford – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Henry RICE (b.1855, Cull – d?1913, 59y, Exeter) Ag Lab

     |       |       |      m.(9/2/1880, Cull) Elizabeth WILSON (b.ab.1860, Cull – d.)

     |       |       |       |    1881:  at Exeter Rd, Cull – Henry & Elizth; Ellen (lodgers with Ben RUTLEY & family)

     |       |       |       |    1891: at Hence Street, Bradninch - Henry & Elizabeth; Ellen Esther, Beatrice, Elizabeth,

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                Henry William, Thomas & Esther

     |       |       |       |    1901: at West End, Bradninch - Henry & Elizabeth; Beatrice, Henry, Thomas, Esther, Bessie,

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                                       Arthur & Rosetta

     |       |       |       |    1911:  at Bradninch – Henry & Elizabeth;  Thomas, Bessie, Arthur Willie, Rosetta May, Jack

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                        Alfred

     |       |       |       |– Ellen Ester WILSON (aka RICE) (b.1879, Cull – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m.(1900, Bradninch) William Henry LEAMAN (b.1875, Cull. - d.) Coal Miner

     |       |       |       |       |    1901:  at 35 Railway Ter, Llangeinor, Glam – Henry & Ellen

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– William Henry LEAMAN (b.1904, Neath, Glam - d.)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Rose Ellen LEAMAN (b.13/3/1907, Neath - d.5/1990, 83y, Bracknell, Berks)

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |        Dillwyn LEAMAN (b.1913, Neath - d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Beatrice Mary RICE (bp.20/5/1881, Cull – d.)

     |       |       |       |      m?(1908, Bradford) Ernest Arthur RILEY (b.1882, Bradford – d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– William Henry RICE (bp.26/9/1883, Cull – d.1884, 0y, Cull)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Elizabeth Lavinia RICE (b.1885, Cull. - d.1897, 12y, Bradninch)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Henry William RICE (b.1886, Bradninch - d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Thomas RICE (b.1888, Bradninch - d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Esther RICE (b.1890, Bradninch - d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Bessie RICE (b.1892, Bradninch - d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Arthur Willie RICE (b.1896, Bradninch - d.)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |– Rosetta May RICE (b.1899, Bradninch - d.)

     |       |       |       |      + ? ?

     |       |       |       |       |

     |       |       |       |       |– Lilian Leaman RICE (b.2/3/1920, Neath– d.25/2/2006, Leighton Buzzard, Beds.)

     |       |       |       |       :      m.(1941, St Albans, Herts) Alan WIGGS (b.1913, St Albans – d.23/2/1976)

     |       |       |       |       :       |

     |       |       |       |       :                                 Hayley WIGGS                                     [TOP]

     |       |       |       |       :

     |       |       |       |      m. (1921, Neath, Glam) Alexander Ernest Arthur BENTLEY (b.ab.1893, Westminster,

     |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                           London – d. Wales)

     |       |       |       |

     |       |       |        Jack Alfred RICE (b.1902, Bradninch – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Sarah Ann RICE (b.1857, Cull – d.) Shirt Maker

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Mary Jane RICE (b.1860, Cull – d.) Shirt Maker

     |       |       |      m.(17/2/1879, Exeter) Michael Francis LANE (b.ab.1848, Castle Bridge, Ireland – d.)

     |       |       |       |                                                                                  Railway Clerk & Soldier (11th Devons. Reg.)

     |       |       |       |    1881:  at 28 Pancras Lane, Exeter - Michael Francis & Mary Jane; Francis Michael (with

     |       |       |       |                                                                                                Mary RICE & family – see above)

     |       |       |      └  Francis Michael LANE (b.ab.1881, Exeter – d.)

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Thomas RICE (bp.9/8/1863, Cull – d.) General Lab

     |       |       |

     |       |       |– Alfred RICE (b.24/6/1866, Cull – d.1922, 56y, Exeter) Cellarman (Wine Stores)

     |       |       |      m.(1890, Exeter) Mary Clark REYNOLDS (b.1866, Exeter – d.)

     |       |       |            1891:  at 10 Beadles Terr, Exeter – Alfred & Mary C

     |       |       |            1901:  at 6 North St Lower, Exeter – Alfred & Mary Clark

     |       |       |

     |       |      └  George RICE (bp.11/7/1869, Cull – d.) Warehouseman

     |       |                :    1891:  at 4 Yeovil Pl, Exeter – George (with mother Mary)

     |       |               m.(1891, Exeter) Elizabeth LEE (b.1870, Ashburton – d.)

     |       |                |    1901:  at 9 York Lane, Plymouth – George & Elizabeth;  Alfred, Redginald, Ellsie

     |       |                |    1911:  at Plymouth – Alfred George, Reginald William, Elsie

     |       |                |

     |       |                |– Alfred George RICE (b.1892, Exeter – d.)

     |       |                |      m.(1913, Plymouth) Henrietta Laura HILL (b.1896, Plymouth – d.)

     |       |                |       |

     |       |                |       |– George A RICE (b.1913, Plymouth – d.)

     |       |                |       |

     |       |                |        Ronald William RICE (b.21/8/1916, Plymouth – d.5/2001, 84y, Plymouth)

     |       |                |

     |       |                |– William Reginald RICE (b.1894, Exeter – d.)

     |       |                |

     |       |               └  Elsie RICE (b.1897, Exeter – d.)

     |       |                       m.(1923, Plymouth) Walter H HOUNSELL (b. – d.)

     |       |                        |

     |       |                       └  Dennis Sydney HOUNSELL (b.28/8/1928, Plymouth – d.12/2004, 76y, Plymouth)

     |       |

     |      └  Caroline RICE(b.ab.1831, Cull – d.) Rag cutter at paper mill

     |              m.(25/6/1853, Cull) John COTTERELL (b.ab.1831, Holcombe Rogus – d.) Ag Lab

     |                |    1861:  at Exeter Turnpike, Cull – John & Caroline;  Ann, Emma  + Ann RICE (lodger)

     |                |    1871:  at Exeter Gate, Cull – John & Caroline;  Clara, John C

     |                |    1881:  at 6 Snow Hill, Dodworth, Yorks – John & Caroline;  John Charles

     |                |    1901:  at 4 Rocky Bottom, Worsborough, Yorks – John & Caroline;  John C

     |                |

     |                |– Ann COTTERELL (b.16/4/1854, Cull – d.)

     |                |

     |                |– Emma COTTERELL (b.1856, Cull – d.)

     |                |

     |                |– Clara COTTERELL (bp.8/3/1863, Cull – d.)

     |                |

     |               └  John Charles COTTERELL (b.1869, Cull – d.)

     |

    └  Edward Batchelor RICE (b.9/6/1794, Cull – bu.9/5/1819, 25y, Cull)


Page Updated  14 Apr 2016

 

©  2006-2012 - Ian C Pidgeon