Ian C Pidgeon

St Albans

England

     Home                   Contact Me                   Site Index       

     Genealogy                   Photography    


Pidgeons of Great Yarmouth,  Branch–1


George Pidgeon and Jane Balls were married at Great Yarmouth in 1793.  Jane died when only 21 years old, and their daughter Anne died shortly afterwards.  George’s second wife Mary Burton gave him eight children, including Edward William, who left Yarmouth for London.  Five of Edward’s grandchildren emigrated to Australia, which is where most of the known descendants of this branch now live.

Contributors:   Anne Hall, Michael Alonzo Pidgeon, Shirl Cridland, Angela Butler, Diana Claridge, Chris Potts

 

Notes:    ab. = about,  b. = born,  bp. = baptised,  bu. = buried,  d. = died,  m. = married,  + = extramarital relationship.

                G.Yar = Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

                Heigham = Potter Heigham, a Norfolk village 10 miles NW of Great Yarmouth


Return to main tree

George PIDGEON (bp.1767, G.Yar – bu.) Shipwright (& sailor?)

   m1.(14/2/1793, G.Yar) Jane BALLS (b.ab.1773 – bu.27/7/1794, 21y, G.Yar)

    |

    |– Anne PIDGEON (b.20/2/1794 – bu.18/2/1795, G.Yar)

    :

   m2.(26/1/1796, G.Yar) Mary BURTON (bp.7/9/1774 – bu.8/3/1825, 50y, G.Yar)

    |

    |– Anne Burton PIDGEON (b.1/11/1796, G.Yar – d.1873, 77y, Flegg) Nurse

    |            1851:  at 2 Little Sussex Place, Paddington, Lon – Ann (cousin) with Edward & Louisa HART

    |            1861:  at Row 102, Yarmouth – Ann (lodger)

    |            1871:  at 28 Regent Road, Gt.Yar – Ann (lodger?)

    |

    |– Edna Evans PIDGEON (b.15/8/1798, G.Yar – d.)

    |      m.( 30/9/1820, G.Yar) John FRANKLING (b.29/11/1800 – d.)

    |      └ΰ 9 FRANKLINGs

    |

    |– George Palmer PIDGEON (b.9/9/1800, G.Yar – d.)

    |

    |– Lorina Palmer PIDGEON (b.18/1/1803, G.Yar – d.1880, 77y, Hackney)

    |      m.(25/3/1829, Southwark) Abdiel ORFEUR (b.15/6/1797, G.Yar – d.1878, 81y, St Olave, London) Master

    |       |    1841:  at Chapel Square, G.Yar – Abdiel & Lorina;  Margaret, Edna, Lorina                                    Mariner

    |       |    1871:  at 149 Jamaica Rd, Southwark –  W E & M ARTIS + A & L ORFEUR

    |       |

    |       |– Margaret Amron ORFEUR (b.21/12/1831, G.Yar – d.1873, 41y, Southwark)

    |       |      m.(1860, Newington) William Edward ARTIS (b.ab.1832, London – d.1878, 46y, Southwark) Mariner

    |       |            William was the son son of William ARTIS & Margaret PIDGEON, a 2nd cousin – see below.

    |       |            1871:  at 149 Jamaica Rd, Southwark – W E & M ARTIS + A & L ORFEUR

    |       |

    |       |– Edna ORFEUR (b.1833, G.Yar – d.)

    |       |

    |      └  Lorina Ruth ORFEUR (b.1838, G.Yar – d.) Milliner, Dressmaker

    |               :    1871:  at 3 Amhurst Rd, Hackney – Lorina R ARFEUR + Mary STEPHENS (asst)

    |               :    1881:  at 82 Amhurst Rd, Hackney – Lornia + servt

    |               :               at 265, Evering Road, Hackney – Joseph NUTTER (mar, widowed 1874) + 2 servants

    |              m.(25/8/1883, G.Yar) Joseph NUTTER (b.1837, Gt Shelford, Cambs – d.1914, 75y, Tendring, Esx)

    |                    1891:  at 65 Warrior Sq, Hastings – Joseph & Lorina R (b’ders in b’ding house)            Flour Factor

    |                    1901:  at 3 Middle St, Brighton – Joseph & Lorina (visitors in lodging house)

    |                    1911:  at Compton House, St Peter’s Rd, Bournemouth – Joseph & Lorina Ruth (boarders)

    |                                                                                             [3/3 ch’n alive – from Joseph’s 1st marriage?]

    |– Edward William PIDGEON (b.31/8/1806, G.Yar – d.1890, 83y, Edmonton) Pilot

    |      m1.(4/2/1835, Bermondsey) Mary Ann CARTER (b.ab.1810, London – 5/12/1876, 66y, Poplar)

    |       |    1851:  at 8 Belgrave St, Stepney – E.W. & Mary Ann;  Mary Ann, Alonzo  + Maria CARTER (wid. Lady)

    |       |    1871:  at 51 Milton Rd, Gravesend – Edward W & Mary Ann PIDGEON;                           + visitor + servant

    |       |                                                                                     Mary Ann (wid);  Harry B SWEET + visitor + servant

    |       |– Mary Ann PIDGEON (b.1/4/1837, Rotherhithe – d.6/4/1914, 77y, Caterham)

    |       |      m.(4/10/1859, Hackney) Benjamin Samuel SWEET (b.18/4/1835, Shadwell – d.1866, 30y, Hackney)

    |       |       |                                                                                                                                  Clerk’s Banker

    |       |       |    1861:  at 48 St Peters Rd, Stepney – Benjn Samuel & Mary Ann;  Edwd G L

    |       |       |    1871:  at 51 Milton Rd, Gravesend – Mary Ann (W);  Harry B (with MaryAnn PIDGEON)

    |       |       |    1871:  at Masonic School, Lordship Lane, Tottenham – Edward G L (pupil)

    |       |       |    1881:  at Brookwood Lunatic Asylum, Woking, Sur – Mary Ann (patient)

    |       |       |    1891:  at Brookwood Lunatic Asylum, Woking, Sur – Mary Ann (patient)

    |       |       |    1901:  at Metropolitan Asylum, Caterham, Sur – Mary Ann (patient)

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Edward George Leigh SWEET (b.26/8/1860, Mile End – d.17/81953, Glen Iris, Vic, Aus) Journalist

    |       |       |       :    EMIGRATED TO AUSTRALIA

    |       |       |      m.(22/4/1883,Mayborough, Vic) Mary Stewart BUCHANAN (b.18/5/1858 – d.7/8/1940)

    |       |       |       |   1919:  at Marysville, Normanby Rd, Malvern, Vic – Edward George Leigh & Mary Stewart

    |       |       |       |   1924:  at 17 Burke Rd, Malvern E, Vic – Edward George L & Mary Stewart

    |       |       |       |   1936:  at 17 Burke Rd, Malvern E, Vic – Edward George L & Mary Stewart

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |– Thomas Edward SWEET (b.5/1884, Mayborough, Vic – d.1957, Wahroonga, NSW)

    |       |       |       |      m1.(1910, Sydney) Priscilla Irene LEVY (b. – d.1914)

    |       |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |       |– Betty Irene SWEET (b.1912 – d.1912, 1m)

    |       |       |       |       |– Edward J SWEET (b.1817 – d.1917)

    |       |       |       |       |– Wenda Joan SWEET (b.1914 )

    |       |       |       |       :      m.() Jack Simpkiss HANSOR (b.)

    |       |       |       |       :       |

    |       |       |       |       :

    |       |       |       |      m2.(1942, Sydney) Catherine Adele WALLACE (b. – d.)

    |       |       |       |      m3.(1944, Sydney) Daphne LELIEVRE (b. – d.)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |– Edith SWEET (b.9/12/1898, Albert Park, Vic – d.26/12/1976, St Kilda, Vic)

    |       |       |       |      m.(11/8/1917, Malvern, Vic) Claude Cannon CORNISH (b.31/8/1888, Adelaide – d.25/6/1975,

    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                             East Malvern, Vic)

    |       |       |       |       |– Peter Cannon CORNISH (b.4/8/1818 – d.18/8/1999)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |                         →  Anne HALL                                                                          [TOP]

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |      └  Sydney George SWEET (b.25/5/1900, Sydney – d.11/1978, 76y, Sydney)

    |       |       |              m1.(1928, N Sydney) Jeanie Gordon HELM (b. – d.)

    |       |       |              m2.(1966) Thelma LONG(b. – d.)

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Amelia Mary SWEET (b.1862, London City – d.1864, London City)

    |       |       |

    |       |      └  Harry Benjamin SWEET (b.11/10/1864, London City – d.8/12/1899, 35y, Preston,Vic, Aus)

    |       |               :    EMIGRATED TO AUSTRALIA

    |       |              m.() Annie Sarah MARCHANT (b. – d.1923, Richmond, Vic)

    |       |               |

    |       |              └  Norman Harry SWEET (b. – d.1929, Prahan, Vic)

    |       |

    |       |– Selina Margaret PIDGEON (bp.16/1/1839, Rotherhithe – d.1840, Rotherhithe)

    |       |

    |       |– Alonzo PIDGEON (bp.12/1/1843, Stepney – d.1913, 70y, Lewisham) Master Mariner

    |       |      m1.(1867, Lewisham) Emma Ellen NUNN (b.9/9/1842, Stepney – d.2/101879, 37y, Stepney)

    |       |       |    1871:  at 1 York Square, Stepney – Emma E;  Kate E, Alice + servant

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Elizabeth Kate PIDGEON (b.1868, Mile End – d.1871, 3y, Stepney)

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Alice Hebe PIDGEON (b.1870, Mile End – d.1940, Belmont, Vic, Aus)

    |       |       |       :    1881:  at Grove Hill House, Church End, Woodford, Esx – Alice E

    |       |       |      m.(27/6/1895, Chingford, Esx) Alfred Henry ROGERS (b.1863, Aus?– d.) Chief Petty Officer, farmer

    |       |       |       |    EMIGRATED TO AUSTRALIA (18/9/1923 on ship Beltana)                                            

    |       |       |       |    1924:  at Francis St, Belmont, Vic – Alfred Henry & Alice Hebe

    |       |       |       |    1931:  at Dudley St, Belmont, Vic – Alfred Henry & Alice Hebe

    |       |       |       |    1936:  at Dudley St, Belmont, Vic – Alfred Henry & Alice Hebe

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |        Alfred Douglas ROGERS (b.1897, Chingford, Esx – d.21/11/1955, Vic)

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Stephen Alonzo  PIDGEON (b.22/20/1872, Stepney – d.25/5/1965, 92y, Geelong, Aus)

    |       |       |       :    1881:  at Forest House School, Cambridge Park, Leyton – Stephen (pupil)

    |       |       |       :    EMIGRATED TO AUSTRALIA

    |       |       |      m.(1907, Vic, Aus) Florence BULLIVANT (b. – d.1947, 77y, Geelong, Aus)

    |       |       |       |    1914:  at Frankston, Vic – Stephen Alonzo & Florence

    |       |       |       |    1919:  at Frankston, Vic – Stephen Alonzo

    |       |       |       |    1924:  at 20 Tennyson St, Sandringham, Vic – Stephen Alonzo & Florence

    |       |       |       |    1932:  at Francis St, Belmont, Vic – Stephen Alonzo & Florence

    |       |       |       |    1936:  at Francis St, Belmont, Vic – Stephen Alonzo & Florence

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |– Mary Gabrielle PIDGEON (b.1910 – bu.20/7/1918, 8y, Brisbane, Qld, Aus)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |        Stephen Arthur (John) PIDGEON (b.29/7/1912, S Yarra, Aus – d.25/2/1942, 29y, Mediterranean

    |       |       |                                                                                                                    Sea) 1st Lt, HMSub P38

    |       |       |                                Michael Alonzo PIDGEON                        [TOP]

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Edward Alexander PIDGEON (b.28/4/1875, Stepney – d.3/10/1949, Adelaide, SA) Engineer fitter

    |       |       |       :    1881:  at 27 Canton St, Poplar – Edward, Maud (boarders with Emma SAIGOOD)

    |       |       |       :    1891:  at 294 Manchester Rd, Poplar – Edward A (boarder)

    |       |       |      m.(25/9/1897, South Shields) Margaret Stewart URQUHART b.12/12/1876, Paisley,Scotland

    |       |       |       |                                                                                                      – d.14/3/1932, Adelaide, SA)

    |       |       |       |    1901:  at 43 Stanhope Rd, S Shields – Edward A & Margaret S + Jessie URQUHART (sis-law)

    |       |       |       |    EMIGRATED TO AUSTRALIA (18/11/1911 on ship Armadale)

    |       |       |       |    1916:  at 129 Moran St, Boulder, WA – Edward Alexander & Margaret

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |– Alonzo Edward PIDGEON (b.1899, S Shields – d.1899, 0y, S Shields)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |– Gordon Edward PIDGEON (b.1902, S Shields – d.30/8/1958, Adelaide)

    |       |       |       |      m.(30/8/1930, Adelaide) Pauline Phyllis Maud LOBB (b.15/5/1908, Adelaide – d.3/11/1982,

    |       |       |       |       |                                                                           Adelaide, SA) [aunt of Shirl CRIDLAND]

    |       |       |       |       |– Gordon Stewart PIDGEON (b.14/12/1936, Adelaide – d.3/9/1992, 55y, Andamooka, SA)

    |       |       |       |       |      m.() Sandra Barbara TONKIN (b. – d.28/3/2011, Broken Hill)

    |       |       |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |      └  David Wayne PIDGEON (b.10/9/1943, Adelaide – d.3/8/1984, 40y)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |– Stuart Alexander PIDGEON (b.26/7/1903, Dundee – d.Leabrook, SA)

    |       |       |       |      m.(16/11/1940, Adelaide, SA) Elizabeth Amelia (Millie) BREAYLEY (b.1909, Vic –

    |       |       |       |                                                                                               d.15/4/1993, 84y, Gilberton, SA)

    |       |       |       |            1917:  Millie was saved from death by snake-bite by quick action of her sister Annie.

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |– Stephen Alonzo PIDGEON (b.12/12/1907, S Shields – d.1/8/1973, Port Augusta, SA)

    |       |       |       |       :    [See service record in Royal Australian Naval Reserve]                                 Engineer fitter

    |       |       |       |      m.(19/10/1934, Portt Augusta, SA) Faith Cecilia HARRIS (b.1/7/1915, Port  Augusta –

    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                 d.16/2/2000, Port Augusta)

    |       |       |       |       |–

    |       |       |       |       |– Graham Stephen PIDGEON (b.19/12/1946, Pt Augusta – d.5/8/1991, Maitland, NSW)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |       |                → Angela  BUTLER                                                                          [TOP]

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |      └  Alice Margaret PIDGEON (b.25/10/1916, Boulder, WA – d.2005, SA)

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Maud Marian PIDGEON (b.1878, Stepney – d.)

    |       |       :            1881:  at 27 Canton St, Poplar – Edward, Maud (boarders with Emma SAIGOOD)

    |       |      m2.(1881, Stepney) Alice FARMER (b.1852, Stepney – d.1895, 43y, Stepney)

    |       |       |    1891:  at Grove Lodge, Wood Green – Alonzo & Alice;  Alice H, Alonzo J + servt

    |       |       |    1901:  at Lindisfarne, Forest Glade, Leyton – Captn Alonzo (wid);  Alonzo J

    |       |       |                                                                                                + Alfred D ROGERS (Gson) + 3 visitors

    |       |       |– Alonzo James PIDGEON (b.1882, Edmonton – d.1941, Ilford)

    |       |       |       :    1911:  at 29 Dyson Rd, Leytonstone – Alonzo James (boarder)

    |       |       |      m.(1925, London City) Florence Victoria SAYERS (b.5/9/1887, Yarmouth – d.1971, 84y, Ilford)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |      └  Joan Alice PIDGEON (15/5/1926, Romford – d.17/3/2011, 84y, Fulham)

    |       |       |              m.(1951, Ilford) Geoffrey Percy CLARIDGE (b.28/1/1918, Birmingham – d.9/2/2011, 93y,

    |       |       |               |                                                                                                                         Salisbury)

    |       |       |

    |       |       |                        → Diana CLARIDGE                                                                         [TOP]

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Gwendoline Matilda PIDGEON (b.1885, Edmonton – d.1890, 6y, Edmonton)

    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Douglas Carter PIDGEON (b.1886, Edmonton – d.1890, 4y, Edmonton)

    |       |       :

    |       |      m3.(1911, Lewisham) Rosa CHIESA (b.ab.1875 – d.1938, 63y, Lewisham)

    |       |

    |       |– Henry PIDGEON (bp.2/2/1845, Stepney – d.1846, Stepney)

    |       |

    |       |-? Maria PIDGEON (b.1846, Stepney – d.1847, Stepney)

    |       |

    |       |– Amelia PIDGEON (bp.1/10/1851, Stepney – d.1852, Stepney)

    |       |

    |       |– Stephen PIDGEON (bp.1/8/1853, Stepney – d.1870, 16y, Stepney)

    |       :

    |      m2.(1878, Southwark) Mary Ann Sarah CREASEY (b.ab.1822 – d.1906, 84y, West Ham)

    |            1881:  at 4 Bruce Ter, Lordship Lane, Tottenham – Edward W & Mary A + servant

    |

    |– Margaret PIDGEON (b.24/2/1809, G.Yar – d.1883, ‘69y’, Rotherhithe)

    |      m.(10/11/1829, Newington, Sur) William ARTIS (b?30/3/1807, G.Yar – d.1879, 72y, Rotherhithe) Master Mariner

    |       |    1851:  at 24 Shippers Place, Rotherhithe – William & Margaret;  Cecilia, George, Clara, Margaret

    |       |    1861:  at 11 Glebe Terrace, Rotherhithe – William & Margaret;  Clara, Margaret

    |       |    1871:  at 19 Banyard Rd, Bermondsey – William & Margaret; Margaret; Robert ARTIZ

    |       |    1881:  at 130 Rotherhithe New Road, Rotherhithe – Margaret (wid); Robert H (Gson)

    |       |

    |       |– Margaret ARTIS (bp.21/1/1835, Bermondsey – d.1837, Bermondsey)

    |       |

    |       |– William Edward ARTIS (bp.4/2/1835, Bermondsey – d.1878, 46y, Southwark)

    |       |      m.(1860, Newington) Margaret Omron ORFEUR (b.21/12/1831, G.Yar – d.1873, 41y, Southwark)

    |       |            Margaret was the daughter of Abdiel ORFEUR & Lorina PIDGEON, a 2nd cousin – see above

    |       |            1871:  at 149 Jamaica Rd, Southwark – W E & M ARTIS + A & L ORFEUR

    |       |

    |       |– George Pidgeon ARTIS (bp.28/6/1837, Bermondsey – d?1914, 74y, Bermondsey) Stevedore

    |       |      m1.(1871, St Saviour) Mary Jane BATEMAN (b.1844, Bermondsey – d.1891, 47y, Bermondsey)

    |       |       :    1891:  at 73 Lucey Rd, Bermondsey – George P & Mary Jane + Stephen & Elizabeth BATEMAN

    |       |      m2.(1893, St Olave) Ellen WICKS (b.ab.1851, Torrington – d.)

    |       |            1901:  at 4C Peabody Buildings, Bermondsey – George P & Ellen

    |       |

    |       |– Cecelia ARTIS (bp.22/9/1839, Bermondsey – d.1876, 36, Camberwell)

    |       |      m.(1860) Jacob Webb RIDER (b.ab.1833, Bermondsey – d.1889, 55y, Southwark) Saddler

    |       |       |                m2.(1879, Camberwell) Charlotte WYBERGH (b.ab.1840, Bermondsey – d.1915, 75y,

    |       |       |                 |                                                                                                                     Camberwell)

    |       |       |                └  Rose E RIDER (b.1880, Camberwell – d.)

    |       |       |    1861:  at 5 Blue Anchor Rd, Rotherhithe – Jacob Webb & Cecilia

    |       |       |    1871:  at 16 Aldermaston Rd, Bermondsey – Jacob W & Cecilia; Clara A, George W, Jane A, Cecilia M

    |       |       |

    |       |       |    1881:  at 6 Triangle, Bakers Ter, Camberwell – Jacob W & Charlotte; George W, Jane Ann,

    |       |       |                                                                      Cecilia M, Rose E RIDER + Frances, William WYBERGH

    |       |       |– Clara Amelia RIDER (b.1861, Rotherhithe – d.)

    |       |       |– George William RIDER (b.1864, Rotherhithe – d.) Glass Cutter

    |       |       |      m.(25/12/1891, Newington) Ada Elizabeth MARGETSON (b.24/7/1870, Kennington – d.9/8/1893,

    |       |       |       |           [George & Ada died of smallpox when Cecelia was 1y old]                                23y, Greenwich)

    |       |       |      └  Cecelia Ethel RIDER (b.18/6/1892, Walworth – d.26/8/1983, 91y, Cheam)

    |       |       |              m.(17/7/1927, S Wimbledon) Herbert George Stratford POTTS (b.2/1/1896, St Pancras –

    |       |       |              └                      → Chris POTTS                                                   d.12/12/1957, 61y, Cheam)

    |       |       |– Cecilia Ann RIDER (b.1867, Rotherhithe – d.1867, 0y, Rotherhithe)

    |       |       |– Jane Ann RIDER (b.1868, Peckham – d.)                                                                       [TOP]

    |       |      └  Cecilia Margaret RIDER (b.1870, Bermondsey – d.)

    |       |

    |       |– Clara Goodwin ARTIS (b.1841, bp.19/6/1846 Bermondsey – d.) Dup Maker

    |       |      m.(1864, Greenwich) William WHITE (b.1842, Shoreditch – d.) Pattern Maker

    |       |       |    1871:  at 39 Broke Rd, Shoreditch – William & Clara G;  Clara M, William R

    |       |       |    1881:  at 33 Brownlow Rd, Shoreditch – William & Clara G;  Clara M, William R

    |       |       |    1891:  at 43 Albion Rd, Hackney – William & Clara G WHITE; George A & Clara M;  Edgar G

    |       |       |                                                                                                                          MAYES + 2 lodgers 

    |       |       |– Clara Maud WHITE (b.1865, Bermondsey – d.)

    |       |       |      m.(1886, Shoreditch) George Alfred MAYES (b.1864, Kensington – d.)

    |       |       |       |

    |       |       |      └  Edgar G MAYES (b.1887, Shoreditch – d.)

    |       |       |

    |       |      └  William Robert WHITE (b.1867, Bethnal Green – d.)

    |       |

    |      └  Margaret ARTIS (b.1843, bp.6/12/1846, Bermondsey – d.) Dup Maker

    |             (+) ? ?

    |              └  Henry Robert ARTIS (b.1868, Bermondsey – d.)

    |

    |– Mary PIDGEON (b.17/9/1811, G.Yar – d.)

    |

   └  Eliza PIDGEON (bp.28/3/1817, G.Yar – d.)


Page Updated  15 Apr 2016

 

©  2010 - Ian C Pidgeon