PIDgeon
GENealogy

Ian Pidgeon's Genealogy Project
for Pidgeon, Pidgen, Pigeon, etc



PIDGEONs of early Hertfordshire

These small, early trees have been assembled from incomplete parish records. Consequently, there could be errors amongst any assumptions made. Parish records in England commenced in 1538, following the split with Rome. Initially, they were not always taken seriously and many events were not recorded. Further lapses occurred during the Civil War (1643–1647) and the following Commonwealth period until about 1653. Many of the early records have also been lost or accidentally destroyed. There are, therefore, many missing records of events, which might otherwise confirm or add to any links between these small family groups.

The baptism of Francis PYGEON at Watford in 1539 is one of the very earliest records. Whether he was the brother of John PYGEON who married Jane PRATT is far from certain, but very possible. Similar uncertain relationships are also shown with a ? The only clue is often the geographical proximity, such as Little Wymondley and Baldock, and Shenley, Ridge, and the Mimms.

Notes:
   ab. = about,  b. = born,  bp. = baptised,  bu. = buried,  d. = died,  m. = married,

PYGEONs of Watford

The baptism of Francis and the marriage of John, both at Watford, are the earliest records of Hertfordshire. They were possibly brothers, but without John’s baptism record, one cannot be certain.

William PYGEON (bp. – d.)
   m.() ? ?
    |
    |– Francis PYGEON (bp.8/8/1539, Watford – d.)
    |
   └? John PYGEON (bp. – d.)
            m.(11/11/1576, Watford) Jane PRATT (bp. – d.)

PIGIONs of Wymondley and Baldock

Little Wymondley ans Great Wymondley are two small villages just north of Stevenage, near today’s Lister Hospital. Baldock is about 5 miles further north. If there was a connection with the above Watford PYGEONs, someone must have travelled 20 to 25 miles.

In the absence of a baptism record, it has been assumed that Richard PHIDGEON, who married at Baldock in 1601, might have been a son of the Richard PIGION whose children were baptised at Little Wymondley. This strange spelling of the name has been assumed to be the result of poor pronunciation or writing.

Richard PIGION (bp. – d.)
   m.() ? ?
    |
    |– Amy PIGION (bp.1/12/1577, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |– Mary PIDGION (bp.22/11/1579, Great Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |-? Richard PIGION (bp.ab.1581? – d.)
    |      m.(6/7/1601, Baldock) Mary THOMSON (bp. – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Elizabeth PHIDGEON (bp.9/1602, Baldock – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– James PHIDGON (bp.26/1/1605/6, Baldock – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Mary PHIDGEON (bp.9/1609, Baldock – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Richard PHIDGEON (bp.11/8/1611, Baldock – d.)
    |       |
    |      └  Mary PHIDGEON (bp.3/4/1614, Baldock – d.)
    |
    |– Henry PIGION (bp.30/1/1584/5, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |– Cicilia PIGION (bp.9/10/1586, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |– John PIGION (bp.8/12/1588, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |– Thomas PIGION (bp.4/12/1591, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |– Elizabeth PIGION (bp.15/4/1594, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |– Eleanor PIGION (bp.2/1596, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
    |– Elizabeth PIGEON (bp.4/4/1601, Little Wymondley – d.)
    |
   └  Edmunde PIGEON (bp.18/7/1602, Little Wymondley – d.)
 
John PHIDGEON (bp. – d.)
   m.(13/7/1600, Baldock) Alice ? (bp. – d.)
    |
    |– Edmund PHIDGEON (bp.7/1601, Baldock – d.)
    |
    |– John PHIDGEON (bp.1607, Baldock – d.)
    |
   └  George PHIDGEON (bp.8/9/1611, Baldock – d.)
 
Maria PHIGEON (bp. – d.)
   m.(13/5/1674, Stevenage) Henry WARD (bp. – d.)

PIDGEONs of Shenley, Ridge and the Mimms

Shenley is 7 miles ENE of Watford; Ridge and South Mimms are a further 2 miles west, and North Mimms about 2 mile north of these two villages. Henry Pidgeon and his wife Rose, whose children were baptised at North Mimms between 1676 and 1686 (see the PIDGEONs of Hertfordshire and London family tree), probably came from one of these families.

Alexander PIGEON (bp. – d.)
   m.() Alice ? (bp. – d.)
    |
    |– Alexander PIGION (bp.11/1620, Ridge, nr Shenley – d.)
    |
    |– Alexander PIGEON (bp.13/5/1621, Ridge – d.)
    |
    |– Edward PIGEON (bp.4/11/1623, Ridge – d.)
    |
    |– Thomas PIGEON (bp.12/2/1625/6, Ridge – d.)
    |
    |-? Robert PIGEON (bp. – d.)
    |      m.() ? ?
    |       |
    |       |– Robert PIDGON (bp.2/11/1649, Ridge – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Mary PIDGON (bp.15/4/1653, Ridge – d.)
    |       |
    |      └  John  PIDGEN (bp.14/3/1654/5, Ridge – d.)
    |
   └  John PIGIN (bp.12/5/1633, Ridge – d.)
 
Thomas PIGGEN (bp. – d.)
   m.() ? ?
    |
   └  Ruth PIGGEN (bp.1676, Shenley – d.)
           m.(9/11/1702, Shenley) William WOODYEAR (bp. – d.)
 
Edward PIGEON (bp. – d.)
   m.() Mary ?
    |
    |– John PIGEON (bp.6/8/1693, North Mimms – d.)
    |      m.(23/12/1718, Shenley) Mary GLADMAN (bp. – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– John PIGEON (bp.4/10/1718, Ridge – d.)
    |       :
    |      m2? (4/10/1720, Ridge) Mary MOORS (bp. – d.)
    |
    |– Mary PIGEON (bp.19/4/1696, North Mimms – d.)
    |
    |– Blanche PIGEON (bp.9/7/1697, Shenley – d.)
    |
   └  Edward PIDGEON (bp.9/6/1700, Ridge – d.)
           m.(23/4/1726, St Albans)  Elizabeth BROWN (bp. – d.)

PIGEONs of St Albans

Robert PIGEON and Thomas PIGEON were married 66 years apart at St Albans. If they were related, they might have been grandfather and grandson.

Robert PIGEON (bp. – d.)
   m.(22/8/1657, St Albans) Rachel WELSHE (bp. – d.)
 
Thomas PIGEON (bp. – d.)
   m.(23/4/1723, St Albans) Hannah KENTISH (bp. – d.)
    |
    |– Hannah PIGEON (bp.23/5/1725, St Albans – d.)
    |      m.(17/1/1756, St Albans) George DEACON (bp. – d.)
    |
    |– Rose PIGEON (bp.24/7/1726, St Albans – d.)
    |
    |– Thomas PIGEON (bp.14/1/1727/8, St Albans – d.)
    |
   └  Lucy PIGEON (bp.30/3/1729, St Albans – d.6/5/1767, St Albans)
           m.(8/4/1751, St Albans) Thomas FEARN (bp. – d.)
Updated:  21 Jan 2019
Web Design by: 
© 2019 - Ian C Pidgeon
Home Site Index Contact Links