PIDgeon
GENealogy

Ian Pidgeon's Genealogy Project
for Pidgeon, Pidgen, Pigeon, etc



PIDGEONs of Stockland (Isaac)

Isaac Pidgeon was born at Stockland, Dorset (see the Pidgeons of Stockland family tree), but married Mary Spiller in the parish of Combpyne, 8 miles to the south of Stockland, where they returned to live.

Their eldest son Samuel became the postmaster at Stockland (then in Devon). Two daughters moved to the nearby town of Chard after marrying, and their younger son Henry emigrated to Queensland, Australia in 1878.

Main contributor:  Basil Pidgeon

Notes:
   ab. = about,  b. = born,  bp. = baptised,  bu. = buried,  d. = died,  m. = married,
   (+) = extra-marital relationship
   Places in italics = Registration districts
Isaac PIDGEON (b.8/11/1810, Stockland – bu.5/7/1862, 51y, Stockland) Baker           (see the Pidgeons of Stockland
   m.(5/3/1837, Combpyne) Mary SPILLER (b.ab.1815, Combpyne – bu.8/5/1904, 88y, Stockland)              family tree)
    |    1841:  at Village, Stockland – Isaac & Maria; Samuel, Matilda
    |    1851:  at Village, Stockland – Isaac & Maria; Samuel, Matilda, Mary Spiller + Joseph BOYLAND (lodger)
    |    1861:  at Broadhayes, Stockland – Isac & Maria; Mary S, Henry
    |    1881:  at Fore St, Chard – Maria (wid) with daughter Matilda NORTHCOTT & family
    |    1891:  at Holyrood St, Chard – Maria (wid) with g-son  Frederick NORTHCOTT & family
    |    1901:  at Village, Stockland – Maria (wid) boarder with Maria TAYLOR & daughter
    |
    |– Samuel PIDGEON (bp.24/9/1837, Dalwood – d.1927, 89y, Axminster) Baker & Postmaster
    |      m.(1864, Exeter) Mary TROTT (b.ab.1840, Stockland – d.1904, 65y, Axminster)
    |       |    1871:  at Village, Stockland – Samuel & Mary; Robert, Henry, William, Laura
    |       |    1881:  at Village PO, Stockland – Samuel & Mary; Henry, William, Laura, Walter, Bessie, Edith, Francis G,
    |       |                                                                                                                                                       Fred
    |       |    1891:  at Post Office, Stockland – Samuel & Mary;  Walter, Bessie, Edith, Francis George, Fred
    |       |    1901:  at Stockland – Samuel & Mary; Bessie, Edith, Frank, Fred & Lily (7, g-dau)
    |       |    1911:  at P O, Stockland – Samuel (wid); Bessie  + assistants, servant, visitors  [9/10 ch alive]
    |       |
    |       |– Robert PIDGEON (b.30/4/1865, Stockland – d.1949, 84y, Chard) Baker
    |       |       :    1881:  at 32 Coleman ST, London – Robt (boarder, assistant barman)
    |       |      m.(14/5/1889, Upottery) Ellen EDWARDS (b.ab.1867, Upottery – d?1919, 51y, Yeovil)
    |       |       |    1891:  at Baker’s shop, Lopen, Som – Robert & Ellen;  Bessie  + Ernest HARPER (baker’s assistant)
    |       |       |    1901:  at Holloway, Lopen, Som – Robert & Ellen;  Bessie, Dorcas J, Fred, Linda M  + servt
    |       |       |    1911:  at Holloway, Lopen – Robert & Ellen;  Dorcas Jane, Fred, Linda Mary  [3/4 ch alive]
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Bessie PIDGEON (b.1890, Lopen – d.1905, 14y, Chard)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Dorcas Jane PIDGEON (b.20/5/1891, Lopen – d.1971, 80y, Yeovil)
    |       |       |      m.(1926, Chard) William Charles BATSTONE (b.22/4/1898, Axminster – d.1978, 80y, Yeovil)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Fred PIDGEON (b.1893, Lopen – d.20/1/1917, 24y, Godstone, Surrey) Private, 5th Bn,
    |       |       |                                                                                                                              Grenadier Guards
    |       |      └  Linda Mary PIDGEON (b.1899, Lopen – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Henry PIDGEON (b.12/9/1866, Stockland – d.1936, 70y, Wincanton, Som) Miller/Baker & Cheese maker
    |       |      m.(17/9/1889, Upottery) Annie Ruth EDWARDS (b.ab.1865, Upottery – d.1931, 65y, Bridport)
    |       |       |    1891:  at Rawridge, Upottery – Henry & Annie Ruth;  W Henry
    |       |       |    1901:  at Awliscombe – Henry & Annie;  William, Annie, Dorcas, Eleanor
    |       |       |    1911:  at Sutton Montis, Sparkford, Som – Henry & Annie Ruth;  William Henry, Dorcas Jane,
    |       |       |                                                    [6/6 ch alive]     Eleanor Mary, Samuel Edwards, Walter James
    |       |       |– William Henry PIDGEON (b.1890, Upottery – d.1960, 70, Bridport)
    |       |       |      m.(1916, Bridport) Ellen Eva STOODLEY (b.1889, Wootton Fitzpaine – d.1951, 61y, Bridport)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  Florence A PIDGEON (b.1921, Axminster – d.)
    |       |       |              m.(1944, Bridport) William R MULLENGER (b. – d.)
    |       |       |               |
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Annie Laura PIDGEON (b.1892, Upottery – d.1954, 61y, Yeovil)
    |       |       |      m.(28/2/1922, Axminster) Frank Dennis PHIPPEN (b.ab.1892 – d.) Printer
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  Ivy R PHIPPEN (b.1927, Axminster – d.)
    |       |       |              m.(1952, Yeovil) Harold W G THOMAS (b. – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Dorcas Jane PIDGEON (b.1895, Luppitt – d.1933, 38y, Sherborne, Dorset)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Eleanor Mary PIDGEON (b.14/3/1899, Dunkeswell – d.1974, 75y, Yeovil)
    |       |       |      m.(4/10/1920, Chardstock) Frederick Reginald COUSINS (b.1896, Chard – d.1963, 67y, Yeovil)
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                              Agriculturalist
    |       |       |       |– Stella Ruth COUSINS (b.18/5/1923, Wincanton – d.10/2006, 83y, S Somerset)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1948, Sturminster, Dor) Lawrence W J CHANT (b.1924, Sherborne, Dor – d.)
    |       |       |      └  Dorcas V COUSINS (b.1926, Wincanton – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Samuel Edwards PIDGEON (b.3/3/1905, Awliscombe – d.5/1998, 93y, Lewes)
    |       |       |      m.(1941, Surrey SE) Phyllis Kate RUSSELL(b.10/11/1912, Battle – d.11/1988, 76y, Eastbourne)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Walter James PIDGEON (b.10/3/1909, Sutton Montis, Som – d.7/1992. 83y, Yeovil)
    |       |              m.(1935, Wincanton) Edith K E WINGHAM (b.1915, Bromley – d.)
    |       |               |
    |       |
    |       |– William PIDGEON (b.18/3/1868, Stockland – d.1937, 69y Devon C) Publican, Licensed victualler
    |       |      m.(1889, Exeter) Fanny NUNN (b.ab.1866, Exeter? – d.1937, 72y, Devon C)
    |       |       |    1891:  at Lymington, Wembworthy, Devon – William & Fanny;  Bertie
    |       |       |    1901:  at Lymington Arms, Wembworthy, Devon – William & Fanny;  Bertie, Kate, Fred, Sydney
    |       |       |    1911:  at Lymington Arms, Wembworthy – William & Fanny;  Lily, Frederick, Sydney, Frank, Edith
    |       |       |                                                                       [7/7 ch alive]
    |       |       |– Bertie PIDGEON (b.27/12/1889, Tiverton – d.1969, 79y, Dartford, Kent)
    |       |       |      m.(1923, Lambeth, London) Clara Elsie MORGAN (née RANSON) (b.ab.1886 – d.1928, 43y,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                 West Ham)
    |       |       |      └  Terence Bertie PIDGEON (b.4/12/1923, Brixton – d.200?)
    |       |       |              m.(1946, Romford) Julienne BETREMIEUX (b. – d.9/12/2010, Hornchurch, Esx)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Kate PIDGEON (b.1892, Wembworthy – d.1967, 74y, Tavistock)
    |       |       |      m.(1919, Wembworthy) William John LUXTON (b.1890, Newton Abbot – d.1960, 70y, Newton
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                         Abbot)
    |       |       |       |– Barbara W D LUXTON (b.1920, Tavistock – d.)
    |       |       |       |– Roy W J LUXTON (b.1924, Tavistock – d.)
    |       |       |      └  Vera A M LUXTON (b.1924, Tavistock – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Lily PIDGEON (b.1894, Wembworthy – d.1962, 68y, Okehampton)
    |       |       |      m.(1928, Exeter) William Henry ARSCOTT (b.1894, Okehampton – d.1932, 47y, Okeham’n)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Frederick PIDGEON (b.1896, Wembworthy – d.9/4/1918, Belgium) Gunner, R.Field Artillery
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Sydney PIDGEON (b.2/5/1899, Wembworthy – d.1978, 79y, Bideford)
    |       |       |      m.(1919, Barnstaple) Jessie Maud MOLLAND (b.15/4/1894, Torrington – d.1982, 87y, Bideford)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Dorothy Eileen PIDGEON (b.1920, Torrington – d.26/5/1993, 73y Tiverton)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1944, Bideford) Arthur WONNACOTT (b.20/11/1907 – d.1964, 67y, Barnstaple)
    |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |       |– Arthur Henry WONNACOTT (b.25/9/1944, Bideford – d.8/12/1983, 39y, Okeham’n)
    |       |       |       |       |      m.
    |       |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Marjorie Hilda PIDGEON (b.1922, Torrington – d.29/7/2009, 87y, St Just, Corn) Nurse (MBE)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Sydney Roy PIDGEON (b.7/3/1926, Torrington – d.1972, 46y, Exeter)
    |       |       |       |      m.(12/7/1947, Coldridge) Freda Mary PIKE (b?1929, Coldridge – d.16/6/2011, 82y, Coldridge)
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                       
    |       |       |       |       |– William J PIDGEON (b.1947 – d.1947, 0y, Devon Central)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Maurice Bertie PIDGEON (b.31/101928, Torrington – d.29/1/1996, 67y, Barnstaple)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1959, Devon C) Pamela PIKE (b.1938, Devon C – d.)
    |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Frank PIDGEON (b.19/10/1902, Wembworthy – d.8/4/2003, 100y, Northam, Bideford)
    |       |       |       :                                                                            Proprietor:  Pidgeon’s Garage, Wembworthy
    |       |       |      m.(1929, Crediton) Louisa A JARVIS (b.31/1/1906 – d.6/1972, 66y, Bideford)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Edith PIDGEON (b.1905, Wembworthy – d.)
    |       |              m.(1929, Newton Abbot) William James A VALLANCE (b.1902, Newton Abbot – d.1949, 47y,
    |       |               |                                                                                                                                      Totnes)
    |       |               |– Jean VALLANCE (b.1932, Newton Abbot – d.1980, 48y, Newton Abbot)
    |       |
    |       |– Laura PIDGEON (bp.27/2/1870, Stockland – d.1943, 73y, Weymouth)
    |       |      m.(19/8/1890, Stockland) Henry Bowen VICKERY (b.1862, Ilfracombe – d.1944, 81y, Weymouth)
    |       |       |    1891:  at Church St, Stockland – Henry Bowen & Laura                                     School headmaster
    |       |       |    1901:  at Rose Cottage, Wyke Regis, Dorset – Henry & Laura;  Gladys
    |       |       |    1911:  at May Cottages, Wyke Regis – Henry Bowen & Laura;  Vera Mary  + visitor    [1/2 ch alive]
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Gladys VICKERY (b.1895, Wyke Regis, Dor – d.1906, 10y, Weymouth)
    |       |      └  Vera Mary VICKERY (b.1906, Wyke Regis, Dor – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– George PIDGEON (b.27/8/1871, Stockland – bu.21/10/1877, 6y, Stockland)
    |       |
    |       |– Walter PIDGEON (b.1872, Stockland – d.1945, 72y, Honiton) Post Office Clerk
    |       |      m.(10/5/1895, East Budleigh) Maria SAGE (b.ab.1871, East Budleigh – d.1939, 78y, Honiton)
    |       |       |    1901: at Dowell St, Honiton – Walter & Marie
    |       |       |    1911: at 3 Victoria Terrace, Honiton – Walter & Marie;  Leslie Frank, Marjorie Edna  +visitor
    |       |       |                                                                 [2/3 ch alive]
    |       |       |– Dorothy Irene PIDGEON (bp.27/7/1899, Honiton – bu.5/6/1900, 11m, Honiton)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Leslie Frank PIDGEON (b.24/6/1902, Honiton – d.1987, 84y, Honiton) Merchant’s Clerk
    |       |       |      m.(1928, Honiton) Geraldine Maud SUMMERS (b.12/2/1905 – d.1993, 88y, Honiton)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |–
    |       |       |      └  Rodney Frank PIDGEON (b.11/2/1944, Honiton – d.1995, 51y, Exeter)
    |       |       |              m.
    |       |       |               |
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Marjorie Edna PIDGEON (b.5/8/1906, Honiton – d.7/1994, 87y, Honiton)
    |       |
    |       |– Bessie PIDGEON (b.1874, Stockland – d.1952, 77y, Honiton)
    |       |      m.(15/9/1913, Stockland) Colin James CLARKE (b.1890, Yarcombe – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Edith PIDGEON (bp.26/11/1876, Stockland – d.1917, 41y, Axminster)
    |       |      m.(2/4/1902, Stockland) Joseph John PYM (bp.28/11/1875, Stockland – d.1944, 69y, Honiton) Farmer
    |       |       |    1911:  at Lane End, Stockland – Joseph & Edith;  Leonard, Samuel Richard, Donals, Laura, Edith
    |       |       |                                                         [7/7 ch alive]
    |       |       |– Frank PYM (bp.21/12/1902, Stockland – d.)
    |       |       |– Leonard PYM (bp.6/11/1904, Stockland – d.)
    |       |       |      m.(1946, Honiton) Nancy COAKES (b.)
    |       |       |– Bessie Mary PYM (bp.8/7/1906, Stockland – d.)
    |       |       |      m.(1933, Axminster) Harold William DURRANT (b.)
    |       |       |– Richard Samuel PYM (bp.8/7/1906, Stockland – d.)
    |       |       |– Donald PYM (bp.16/2/1908, Stockland – d.)
    |       |       |– Edith PYM (b.7/6/1910, Stockland – d.9/2003, Teignbridge, Dev)
    |       |       ||     m.(1/8/1938, Honiton) William George GOLLOP (b,22/10/1916, Camberwell – d.4/2003,
    |       |       ||      |                                                                                                                  Teignbridge) Farmer
    |       |       ||
    |       |       |[twins]
    |       |      └  Laura PYM (bp.26/6/1910, Stockland – d.3/1986, 75y, Bridport)
    |       |              m.(1/8/1938, Honiton) Joseph GALE (b.5/12/1905, Axminster – d.11/1991, 85y, Honiton)
    |       |               |
    |       |
    |       |– Francis George PIDGEON (b.27/9/1878, Stockland – bu.27/3/1913, 34y, Colyton) Baker
    |       |      m.(27/2/1906, Kilmington) Beatrice Mary HOUSE (b.1883, Chard – d.1934, 49y, Axminster)
    |       |       |                                           m2.(1926, Axminster) Reece MAYNE (b.1891, Axminster – d.1968, 76y,
    |       |       |    1911:  at Fore St, Colyton – Francis J & Beatrice M;  Gladys M, Cecil F  + boarder                Exeter)
    |       |       |                                                            [2/2 ch alive]
    |       |       |– Gladys Mary PIDGEON (bp.30/9/1906, Colyton – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Cecil Francis PIDGEON (b.14/2/1909, Colyton – d.)
    |       |             m.(1942, Winchester, Hants) Pansy W TAYLOR (b.1919, Rochford, Esx – d.)
    |       |               |
    |       |
    |      └  Fred PIDGEON (b.22/7/1880, Stockland – d.1964, 83y, Honiton) Baker
    |              m.(26/9/1904, Stockland) Frances Sarah TROTT (b.1884, Kingston-on-Thames, Sur – d.1954, 70y,
    |               |    1911:  at Village, Stockland – Fred & Frances Sarah;  Stanley George                                Honiton)
    |               |
    |               |– Stanley George PIDGEON (b.21/11/1904, Stockland – d.1970, 65y, Honiton)
    |               |      m.(16/10/1941, Axminster) Catherine Mary MARTIN (b.13/2/1909, E Stonehouse – d.7/1996, 87y,
    |               |                                                                                                                                            Honiton)
    |               |– Leslie Fred PIDGEON (bp.23/5/1908, Stockland – bu.14/6/1909, 7w, Stockland)
    |               |
    |               |– Lester Frank PIDGEON (b.9/11/1911, Stockland – d.1981, 69y, Stratford-on-Avon)
    |               |      (+) Selina May COPP (b.1913, Stockland – d.)
    |               |       |
    |               |       |–
    |               |       :
    |               |      m.(22/10/1938, Widworthy) Millie HURFORD (b.22/10/1913, Honiton – d.1/2007, 94y, S Somerset)
    |               |                                                     m2.(1982, Yeovil) Kenneth THYER (b.1/6/1909 – d.9/2004, 95y,
    |               |                                                                                                                                       S Somerset)
    |              └  Dennis Gilbert PIDGEON (bp.14/7/1918, Stockland – d.1952, 34y, Devon Central)
    |
    |– Matilda PIDGEON (bp.3/5/1840, Stockland – d.1929, 89y, Chard) Dressmaker
    |      m.(24/12/1863, Stockland) James Brimblecombe NORTHCOTT (bp.3/5/1840, Stockland – d.1899, 57y,
    |       |                                                                                                                                             Chard) Tailor
    |       |    1871:  at 9 Heathstock, Chard – James B & Matilda; Frederic J B, Florence Lucy, Albert H
    |       |    1881:  at Fore St, Chard – James B & Matilda; Frederic J B, Florence Lucy, Albert Henry
    |       |    1891:  at Combe St, Chard – James B & Matilda; Florence L                   \ + Maria PIDGEON (wife’s mother)
    |       |    1901:  at Holyrood St, Chard – Matilda (wid); Albert H  + boarder } tailor’s shop between
    |       |    1911:  at Holyrood St, Chard – Matilda (wid); Albert Henry           } fire station & baptist chapel
    |       |
    |       |– Frederick James Brimblecombe NORTHCOTT (b.5/10/1864, Stockland – d.1917, 53y, Chard) Tailor
    |       |      m.(1888, Chard) Annie HAWKER (b.ab.1864, Chard – d.1942, 75y, Chard)
    |       |       |    1891:  at Holyrood St, Chard – Frederick & Annie; Emmie F L (3)  + Maria PIDGEON (g.mothr)
    |       |       |    1901:  at High St, Chard – Frederick & Annie; Francis F & Albert W  + 2 boarders
    |       |       |    1911:  at High St, Chard – Frederick & Annie; Frank  + boarder  [2/3 ch alive]
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Emmie Florence L NORTHCOTT (b.1888, Chard – d.1893, 5y, Chard)
    |       |       |– Francis Frederick NORTHCOTT (b.14/6/1891, Chard – d.1976, 84y, Chelmsford)
    |       |      └  Albert William NORTHCOTT (b.16/8/1893, Chard – d.1975, 82, Bridlington)
    |       |
    |       |– Florence Lucy NORTHCOTT (b.5/2/1866, Stockland – d.1929, 63y, Wells)
    |       |      m.(1895, Chard) Harry Foskett SAUNDERS (b.1868, Torquay – d.) Shop assistant
    |       |       |    1911:  at 8 Manor House Rd, Glastonbury, Som – Harry Foskett & Florence Lucy;  Harry Frederick,
    |       |       |                                                                                      [2/2 ch alive]         Godfrey James Northcott
    |       |       |– Harry Frederick SAUNDERS (b.14/8/1896, Glastonbury – d.4/1986, 89y, Slough)
    |       |      └  Geoffrey James Northcott SAUNDERS (b.1902, Glastonbury – d.1941, 38y, Wells)
    |       |
    |      └  Albert Henry NORTHCOTT (b.24/7/1867, Stockland – d.1955, 87y, Taunton) Tailor
    |
    |– Emma PIDGEON (bp.4/9/1842, Stockland – bu.27/4/1843, 8m, Stockland)
    |
    |– Mary Spiller PIDGEON (bp.2/11/1845, Stockland – d.1922, 72y, Chard)
    |      m.(7/6/1863, Stockland) Thomas BRIGHT (b.ab.1840, Yarcombe – d.1902, 62y, Chard) Butcher
    |       |    1881:  at Combe St, Chard – Thomas & Mary; Lelia A, Frances M + Ann SPILLER(70), Emma J
    |       |    1891:  at Combe St, Chard – Thomas & Mary; Lilly, Fanny                                        BRIGHT(25) (visitors)
    |       |    1901:  at 21 Combe St, Chard – Thomas & Mary; Lily
    |       |    1911:  at Detroit House, Minton’s Lane, Chard – Mary (wid); Lily  + boarder
    |       |
    |       |– Lilia Jane BRIGHT (b.24/12/1864, Stockland – d.) Dressmaker
    |      └  Frances Mary BRIGHT (b.8/11/1866, Stockland – d.) Dressmaker
    |
    |– Henry PIDGEON (b.12/11/1852, Stockland – d.16/1/1942, Bundaberg, Qld) Butcher, farmer, publican, hotel
    |       :    EMIGRATED TO QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA on “High Flyer”, 2/8 – 2/12/1878                                  keeper
    |      m.(16/7/1879, Tiaro, Qld, Australia) Sarah Ann BISHOP (b.25/11/1859, Wicken, Cambs – d.24/1/1950,
    |       |                to Australia on “Tim Whiffler”, 19/10/1873 – 26/1/1874                                        Bundaberg, Qld)
    |       |    1903-05:  at Fairymead, near Bundaberg, Qld – Henry & Sarah Ann
    |       |    1908-12:  at Tiaro, Qld – Henry & Sarah Ann
    |       |    1913-17:  at Perry St, Bundaberg, Qld – Henry & Sarah Ann
    |       |    1919-43:  at Barolin Rd, Bundaberg, Qld – (Henry &) Sarah Ann
    |       |    1949:  at 19 Water St, Bundaberg, Qld –Sarah Ann
    |       |
    |       |– George PIDGEON (b.1/1/1880, Tiaro – d.12/5/1963, Bundaberg, Qld) Stockman, slaughterman, farmer
    |       |       :    1903-05:  at Tantitha Station, Bundaberg North, Qld – George
    |       |      m.(9/11/1909, Bundaberg) Margaret PALMER (b.17/6/1884, Bundaberg – d.12/5/1963, Bundaberg, Qld)
    |       |       |    1912-1913:  at Stewart St, Bundaberg, Qld – George & Margaret
    |       |       |    1919-1926:  at Banana Hill, Gooburrum, Musgrave, Qld – George & Margaret
    |       |       |    1930-1932:  at Gavan St, Bundaberg, Qld – George & Margaret
    |       |       |    1934-1958:  at Gooburrum, Musgrave, Qld – George & Margaret
    |       |       |    1958-1963:  at 25 Alexandra St, Bundaberg, Qld – George & Margaret
    |       |
    |       |– Adah Mary PIDGEON (b.3/4/1881, Tiaro – 20/7/1975, Sidney, NSW)
    |       |       :    1903-05:  at Bush Paddock, Fairymead, Qld – Ada Mary
    |       |      m.(13/6/1904, Bundaberg) Charles Edgar WARRELL (b.18/5/1879, Maryborough, Qld – d.12/12/1932,
    |       |       |                                                                                                                   Bundaberg, Qld) Engineer
    |       |       |    1905:  at Fairymead, Qld – Charles Edgar
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Albert Victor WARRELL (b.9/3/1906, Bundaberg – d.18/10/1987, Bundaberg)
    |       |       |      m.(22/12/1929, Mackay) Frances Marion GILLIAM (b.29/12/1905 – d.26/8/1996, Bundaberg, Qld)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |
    |       |        Mervyn Bernett WARRELL (b.18/9/1910, Bundaberg, Qld) Clerk & Co.Exec.
    |       |              m.(15/2/1936, Bundaberg) Dorothy Beryl PILGRIM (b.21/2/1911, Murwillumbah, NSW)
    |       |               |
    |       |
    |       |– John PIDGEON (b.16/7/1882, Tiaro, Qld – d.18/5/1955, Bundaberg, Qld, Australia) Miner, butcher, horse
    |       |       :    1905:  at Mount Perry, Tenningering, Qld - John                                                                        driver
    |       |      m.(12/6/1907, Bundaberg) Mary Jane PALMER (b.8/10/1883, Bundaberg – d.20/9/1981, Bundaberg, Qld)
    |       |       |    1908:  at Fairymead, Musgrave, Qld - John                                                                                  
    |       |       |    1912-1915:  at Elecra St, Bundaberg, Qld – John & Mary Jane
    |       |       |    1919-1937:  at Fairymead, Musgrave, Qld – John & Mary Jane
    |       |       |    1943-1954:  at Gooburrum, Musgrave, Qld – John & Mary Jane
    |       |       |    1963:  at 60 Stewart St, Bundaberg, Qld – Mary Jane
    |       |       |    1968-1980:  at 25 Alexandra St, Bundaberg, Qld – Mary Jane
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– James Claude PIDGEON (b.9/12/1909, Bundaberg – d.29/1/1995, Bundaberg, Qld) Loco Driver
    |       |       |       :    1931-1934:  at Fairymead, Musgrave, Qld – James Claude
    |       |       |      m1.(1936, Qld) Dorothy Edith Maud ROBINSON (b. – d.)
    |       |       |       |    1936:  at Fairymead, Musgrave, Qld – James Claude
    |       |       |       |    1936:  at Gooburrum, Musgrave, Qld – Dorothy Edith Maude
    |       |       |       |    1937:  at Gooburrum, Musgrave, Qld – James Claude & Dorothy Edith Maude
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– James Alexander PIDGEON (b.7/1/1938 – d.8/1/1938, 1d, Bundaberg)
    |       |       |       :
    |       |       |      m2.(28/6/1941, Bundaberg) Kate Alice DUNNING (b.28/4/1909, Barking, Essex, England –
    |       |       |       :                                                                                                           d.14/3/1996, Bundaberg)
    |       |       |       :    1943-1963:  at Gooburrum, Musgrave, Qld – James Claude & Kate Alice
    |       |       |       :    1968-1977:  at Mulgrave St, Gin Gin, Qld – James Claude & Kate Alice
    |       |       |       :    1980:  at 16 Grange St, Bundaberg, Qld – James Claude & Kate Alice
    |       |       |       :    1980:  at Miara Caravan Park, nr Yandaran, Qld – James Claude & Kate Alice
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Elsie Linda PIDGEON (b.13/12/1911, Bundaberg)
    |       |       |      m.(10/6/1931, Bundaberg) Frank Herbert DENNINGS (b.12/2/1908, Howard, Qld – d.2/10/1990,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                      Bundaberg, Qld) Loco Driver
    |       |       |
    |       |        Beryl Rose PIDGEON (b.7/3/1916, Bundaberg, Qld)
    |       |              m.(15/7/1935, Bundaberg) Colin Thomas DOWLING (b.20/3/1914, Childers, Qld – d.22/2/1988,
    |       |               |                                                                                               Bundaberg, Qld) General Carrier
    |       |               |
    |       |               |– Brian Edwin DOWLING (b.5/6/1937, Bundaberg, Qld – d.31/8/1997, 60y) Shop Assistant
    |       |               |      m.
    |       |               |       |
    |       |               |
    |       |
    |       |– Albert PIDGEON (b.26/10/1884, Bundaberg – d.4/8/1970, Gladstone, Qld) Engine driver, victualler, carpenter
    |       |      m.(28/6/1911, Qld) Elizabeth COURTICE (b.11/6/1887, Bundaberg – d.1/1969, Gladstone, Qld)
    |       |       |    1912-1925:  at Goodwin St, Bundaberg, Qld – Albert & Elizabeth
    |       |       |    1928-1932:  at Murray’s Creek, Gladstone, Qld – Albert & Elizabeth
    |       |       |    1934-1937:  at 3 Goodwin St, Bundaberg, Qld – Albert & Elizabeth
    |       |       |    1937:  at Bramston St, Gladstone, Qld – Albert & Elizabeth
    |       |       |    1943-1968:  at 4 Lord St, Gladstone, Qld – Albert & Elizabeth
    |       |       |
    |       |        Dudley Wyndham PIDGEON (b.27/4/1913, Bundaberg, Qld – d.14/3/1992, 78y, Como, WA) Dentist
    |       |               :    1937:  at Bramston St, Gladstone, Qld – Dudley Wyndham
    |       |              m.(10/4/1939, Brisbane) Rachel Frances MALLAN (b.24/11/1912, Brisbane, Qld – d.3/3/2002,
    |       |               |                                                                                                             Salter Point, WA) Dentist
    |       |               |    1943-1949:  at Harbour Tce, Gladstone, Qld – Dudley Wyndham
    |       |               |    1943-1949:  at Park Lane, Gladstone, Qld – Rachel Francis
    |       |               |    1954-1980:  at 3 Endeavour St, Gladstone, Qld – Dudley Wyndham & Rachael Francis
    |       |               |
    |       |
    |       |– Arthur Wilfred PIDGEON (b.13/8/1903, Fairymead – d.3/9/1980, Sydney, NSW) Saddler, Labourer
    |       |       :    1925:  at Barolin Rd, Bundaberg, Qld – Arthur Wilfred
    |       |       :    1928-1930:  at Tully, Qld – Arthur Wilfred
    |       |      m.(29/4/1930, Sydney, NSW) Winifred MILTON (née BISHOP) (b.30/6/1898, Sydney, NSW –
    |       |       |    1932-1937:  at Tully, Qld – Arthur Wilfred & Winifred                         d.13/7/1966, Newcastle, NSW)
    |       |       |    1943-1963:  at 124 Hanbury St, Mayfield, Newcastle, NSW – Arthur Wilfred & Winifred
    |       |       |    1949:  at 124 Hanbury St, Mayfield, Newcastle, NSW – Arthur Wilfred & Winifred;  Dorothy Jean
    |       |       |    1968:  at 124 Hanbury St, Mayfield, Newcastle, NSW – Arthur Wilfred
    |       |       |    1980:  at 39/75 St Johns Rd, Glebe, Sydney, NSW – Arthur Wilfred
    |       |       |
    |       |
    |        Charles Hockley PIDGEON (b.9/5/1905, Bundaberg – d.28/5/1976, Brisbane, Qld) Carpenter
    |               :    1926-1943:  at Barolin Rd, Bundaberg, Qld – Charles Hockley
    |               :    1949:  at 276 Stanley Rd, South Brisbane, Qld – Charles Hockley
    |               :    1954-1958:  at 2 Edmonstone St, South Brisbane, Qld – Charles Hockley
    |               :    1963:  at 4 Edmonstone St, South Brisbane, Qld – Charles Hockley
    |              m.() Jean Bridget BARCLAY (b. – d.)
    |                    1968:  at 43 Ellis St, Stones Corner, South Brisbane, Qld – Charles Hockley & Jean Bridget
    |
   └  Elizabeth PIDGEON (b.19/12/1856, Stockland – bu.29/3/1857, Stockland)
Updated:  12 Jan 2018
Web Design by: 
© 2018 - Ian C Pidgeon
Home Site Index Contact Links