PIDgeon
GENealogy

Ian Pidgeon's Genealogy Project
for Pidgeon, Pidgen, Pigeon, etc



PIDGEONs of Walthamstow, Essex

Robert PIDGEON was the youngest son of John PIDGEON and Esther RICH, who were married at Hatfield, where John was born (see the PIDGEONs of Hertfordshire-1 family tree). Robert followed his brothers to Edmonton in north London, but crossed the Lea Valley to Walthamstow in Essex, where he married and settled.

Pidgeons on this tree have flown to the USA, Australia and New Zealand. In Australia, Frederick Allan Pidgeon founded a building company F A Pidgeon & Son in Brisbane. His son Sir John was knighted in 1898 for his contribution to the construction industry.

Additional contributors: Philip Pidgeon & Helen Petrovic, Stephanie Ashton, Marion Pidgeon, Michael Harvey.

Notes:
   ab. = about,  b. = born,  bp. = baptised,  bu. = buried,  d. = died,  m. = married,
   (+) = extra-marital relationship
   W’stow = Walthamstow,   Places in italics = Registration districts
Robert PIDGEON (bp.8/5/1791, Hatfield – d.1875, 88y, W.Ham) Farmer
   m.() Susannah ? (b.ab.1794, Walthamstow – d.1871, 80y, W.Ham)
    |    1841:  at Billet Lane Walthamstow – Robert & Susannah;  Robert, Henry, James, William, Joseph
    |    1851:  at Billet Lane, W’stow – Robert & Susann;  James, William
    |    1861:  at Billet Lane, W’stow – Robert & Susannah;  Eleanor (14, g-dau)
    |
    |– Robert PIDGEON (b.ab.1815, W’stow – d.1892, 76y,Midhurst) Garden labourer
    |      m.(1846, W.Ham) Rose LUCKENS (b.1821, Rogate, Ssx – d.1901, 78y, Midhurst)
    |       |    1851:  at Chapel End, W’stow – Robert & Rose;  Thomas
    |       |    1861:  at Claremont Street, Edm – Robert & Rose;  Thomas, Lydia A
    |       |    1871:  at Rake, near Rogate, Sussex – Robert & Rose;  Lydia
    |       |    1881:  at Harting Combe, Rogate – Robert & Rose;  Lydia A;  James
    |       |    1891:  at Harting Combe, Rogate – Robert & Rose;  Lydia A;  James, John B, Susannah
    |       |    1901:  at Harting Combe, Rogate – Rose (wid);  James, John B (g-sons)
    |       |
    |       |– Thomas PIDGEON (b.1849, W’stow – d.1906, 57y, Reading) Biscuit Tin Cleaner
    |       |      m.(1875, Farnham) Mary ROBINSON (b.ab.1847, Aldershot – d.1905, 57y, Reading)
    |       |       |    1881:  at 53 Rupert St, Reading – Thomas & Mary R;  Robert, Mary Ann, Thomas
    |       |       |    1891:  at 53 Rupert St, Reading – Thomas & Mary;  Robert, Mary Ann, Thomas, Rose
    |       |       |    1901:  at 52 Carnarvon Rd, Reading – Thomas & Mary; Robert, Mary Ann, Thomas, Rose,
    |       |       |                                                                                                                                                 Alice
    |       |       |– Robert PIDGEON (b.1876, Reading – d.) Machine attendant
    |       |       |      m.(1902, Reading) Mary HARLEY (b.1877, Bridgend, Wales – d.)
    |       |       |       |    1911:  at 57 Weldale St  – Robert & Mary;  Wesley Robert  + Rose (sister)
    |       |       |       |   EMIGRATED TO USA1923:   at Port Huron, Mich – Robert & Mary;  Wesley
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  Wesley Robert PIDGEON (b.1910, Reading – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Mary Ann PIDGEON (b.1878, Reading – d.1955, 76y, Aldershot)
    |       |       |      m.(1907, Reading)  William James MEDDINGS (b.1882, Aldershot – d?1935, 52y, Surrey SW)
    |       |       |            1911:  at 3 Poylewell Villas, Lr Farnham Rd, Aldershot, Hants – William James & Mary Ann
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Thomas PIDGEON (b.1880, Reading – d.1956, 75y, Reading) Milk carrier
    |       |       |      m.(1908, Reading) Emma Louisa HESKINS (b.1877, Reading – d.1943, 65y, Wallingford)
    |       |       |       |    1911:  at 15 Eldon St, Reading – Thomas & Emma Louisa;  Thomas Robert  + Thomas
    |       |       |       |                                                          [1/1 ch alive]                                     HESKINS (wife’s father)
    |       |       |       |– Thomas Robert PIDGEON (b.20/6/1910, Reading – d.1997, 86y, Reading/Wok)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1934, Reading) Florence Winifred BROWN (b.25/10/1905, Reading – d.1978, 72y,
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                 Thurrock)
    |       |       |       |      └  Rosemary June PIDGEON (b.1/6/1935, Reading – d.7/1992, 57y, Henley)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– male PIDGEON (b.1912, Reading – d.1912, 0y, Reading)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Henry Charles (Harry) PIDGEON (b.21/3/1913, Reading – d.5/6/1993, 80y, Lower Earley,
    |       |       |       |       :                                                                                                                          Berks) Farmer
    |       |       |       |      m.(1941, Reading) Hilda Olive SMITH (b.29/10/1912, Reading – d.2001, 88y, Wantage)
    |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Charles Walter PIDGEON (b.1/10/1915, Reading – d.10/1994, 79y, Chesterfield)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1946, Chesterfield) Eileen ROBINSON (b.10/7/1924, Doncaster – d.9/1997, 72y,
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                            Chesterfield)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  William Frank PIDGEON (b.1919, Reading – d. Worthing, 94y, crem.4/11/2013, Reading)
    |       |       |              m.(1947, Wokingham)Muriel A ELKINS (b.1916, Hungerford – d.)
    |       |       |               |
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Rose PIDGEON (b.1882, Reading – d.1960, 78y, Reading) Dressmaker
    |       |       |       :    1911:  at 57 Weldale St – Rose (with brother Robert & family)
    |       |       |      m.(1911, Reading) Arthur LOVELL (b.1884, Reading – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |-? Edith PIDGEON (b.1886, Reading – d.1886, 0y, Reading)
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Alice PIDGEON (b.1891, Reading – d.1967, 76y, Basingstoke)
    |       |               :    1911:  at 53 Sheen Rd, Richmond, Sur – Alice (servt to Lewis Gibson HUNT & family)
    |       |              m.(1920, Reading) Thomas William BURGOYNE (b.24/9/1892, Aldershot – d.1971, 78y, Surrey
    |       |                                                                                                                                                                 SW)
    |       |– Mary Anne PIDGEON (bp.12/8/1855, Edmonton – bu.11/1/1857, Edmonton)
    |       |
    |      └  Lydia Anna PIDGEON (b.1859, Edmonton – d.1916, 61y, Chichester)
    |             (+) ? ?
    |               |    1881:  at Harting Combe, Rogate – Lydia A;  James  (with parents, Robert & Rose)
    |               |    1891:  at Harting Combe, Rogate – Lydia A;  James, John B, Susannah  (with Robert & Rose)
    |               |
    |               |– James PIDGEON (b.1877, Rogate – d.1920, 42, Chichester) Gardener (domestic), Farm labourer
    |               |            1901:  at Harting Combe, Rogate – James, John B (with g-mother Rose – see above)
    |               |            1911:  at Love Hill, Trotton, Ssx – James (boarder with William WEST & family)
    |               |
    |               |– John Brider PIDGEON (b.1884, Rogate – d.1966, 81y, Surrey SW) General labourer
    |               :       :    1901:  at Harting Combe, Rogate – James, John B (with g-mother Rose – see above)
    |               :      m1.(1915, Petersfield)Lizzie MADGWICK (b?1875, Farnham – d.4/10/1926, 51y, Conford, Hants)
    |               :      m2.(1932, Petersfield)Harriet Sarah POLLARD (b.ab.1881 – d.22/6/1946, 65y, Guildford)
    |               :
    |             (+)? John STILWELL (see below)
    |               |
    |               |– Susannah PIDGEON (aka STILLWELL) (b.1889, Rogate – d.1924, 35y, Westbourne)
    |               :      m.(1908, Havant) Stephen Lewis CLARKSON (b.1888, Westbourne – d.1957, 68y, Gosport)
    |               :            1911:  at White Chimney Row, Westbourne, Ssx – Stephen & Susie (with Stephen’s parents)
    |               :                                                                                             [0 ch]
    |              m.(1892, Midhurst) John Gibbons STILWELL (b.1865, Havant, Hants – d.1938, 73, Worthing)
    |               |    1901:  at Tanyard Cottages, Steep, Hants – John & Lydia;  Susy, Robert                          Bricklayer
    |               |    1911:  at 10 High St, Chichester, Hants – John & Lydia;  Robert H      [2/3 ch alive]
    |               |
    |               |– Robert H STILLWELL (b.1893, Rogate – d.1966, 73y, Chichester) Bricklayer
    |              └? Isaac STILLWELL (b.1900, Midhurst – d.1901, 0y, Midhurst)
    |
    |– John PIDGEON (bp.15/2/1818, W’stow – d.18/2/1883, 65y, Whiechapel) Brewer’s servant
    |      m.(2/7/1837, Shoreditch) Ann ROBJANT (b.1810, Mersham, Kent – d.1868, 55y, St Giles)
    |       |    1841:  at Forest Side, Chingford – John & Ann;  Matilda, Ann
    |       |    1851:  at Chapel End, W’stow – John & Ann;  Ann, George, Ellen  + lodger
    |       |    1861:  at 26 George Street, St Giles, London – John & Ann;  Matilda, Ann, George  + lodger
    |       |
    |       |– Matilda PIDGEON (bp.25/8/1838, W’stow – d.1913, 73y, Poplar) Domestic
    |       |       :    1851:  at 3 Oliver Place, Stratford-le-Bow – Matilda (with uncle Joseph ROBJANT & family)
    |       |      m.(15/10/1871, Stepney) Richard Albert JEUNE (b.1842, Thames Dutton, Sur – d.1914, 73y, Poplar)
    |       |       |                                                                                                                     Tanner, Coffee shop keeper
    |       |       |    1881:  at 57 New Gravel Lane, St Paul Shadwell – Richard & Matilda;  Matillda K
    |       |       |    1891:  at 41 Bow Common Lane, Bromley, Midx – Richard & Matilda;  Matillda K
    |       |       |    1901:  at 49 Orchard Place, Poplar – Richard & Matilda;  Matillda K
    |       |       |    1911:  at 16 Benledi St, Poplar – Richard Albert & Matilda
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Matilda Kate JEUNE (b.1878, Stepney – d.) Waitress
    |       |              m.(1901, Poplar) Thomas Stephen CROWLEY (b.1776, Poplar – d.) Stevedore’s labourer
    |       |               |    1911:  at 27 Invicta Rd, West Ham – Thomas Stephen & Matilda Kate;  Mary Matilda, Thomas
    |       |               |                                                               [3/3 ch alive]                                   Stephen, Francis Leo
    |       |               |– Mary Matilda CROWLEY (b.1902, Poplar – d.)
    |       |               |– Thomas Stephen CROWLEY (b.1905, Bromley – d.)
    |       |              └  Francis Leo CROWLEY (b.1909, West Ham – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Ann PIDGEON (b.1841, Chingford – d.) Plain needle woman
    |       |
    |       |– John William PIDGEON (b.1843, Epping – d.1843, Epping)
    |       |
    |       |– George PIDGEON (b.1845, W’stow –d.15/9/1913, 69y, Canterbury, NSW) Carpenter
    |       |       :    1866:  EMIGRATED TO AUSTRALIA on “Eastern Empire”
    |       |       :                                                                            from London to Brisbane, arr.14/9/1866
    |       |      m1.(17/3/1871, Sydney, NSW)
Mary Ann CONDON (b.ab.1834, Kilfinane, Ireland – d.16/4/1879, 42y,
    |       |       |                                                                                                                                                   Sydney)
    |       |       |– George PIDGEON (b.9/12/1868, Sydney – d.16/8/1942, Liverpool, NSW)
    |       |       |      m.(1900, Burwood) Annie Sophia NEWTON (b.25/8/1877, Blackheath, NSW – d.9/8/1958,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                 Ashfield, NSW)
    |       |       |       |– Annie PIDGEON (b.15/12/1900, Burwood – d.15/12/1900, Burwood)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Eva Margaret PIDGEON (b.10/2/1902, Burwood – d.23/3/1999, Beenleigh, Qld)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1925, Burwood) Arthur Stanley ALLISON (b.24/6/1903, Sydney – d.19/9/1979, Kogarah,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                                NSW)
    |       |       |       |– Winifred Elizabeth PIDGEON (b.24/5/1904, Burwood – d.17/11/1976, Concord, NSW)
    |       |       |       |      m.(20/6/1925, Burwood) Sidney John SANDERS (b.6/12/1903, Concord – d.7/2/1994,
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                  Avoca Beach, NSW)
    |       |       |       |       |– Betty Winifred SANDERS (b.3/4/1926, Concord – d,12/12/2001, Collaroy, NSW)
    |       |       |       |       |–
    |       |       |       |      └ Ronald Walter SANDERS (b.3/10/1930, Concord – d,28/6/1996, Kincumber, NSW)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Arthur James PIDGEON (b.27/7/1906, Burwood – d.8/3/1976, NSW)
    |       |       |       |      m1.(1944, Sydney) Edna May JONES (b. – d.)
    |       |       |       |      :                                 m2.(1949, Redfern) Neil Mclaren SLATYER (b. – d.)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Ida May PIDGEON (b.17/9/1908, Burwood – d.23/5/2000)
    |       |       |       |      m.(7/12/1932, Burwood) Garnet Harold SHEPHERD (b.1911, St Peters, NSW – d.1968,
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                   Parramatta, NSW)
    |       |       |       |      └Garnet Harold SHEPHERD (b. – d.1969, Parramatta, NSW)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– George PIDGEON (b.5/1/1912, Enfield, NSW – d.27/4/1980)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1934, Granville) Daphne M NIKKELSON (b.)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Rose PIDGEON (b.23/2/1916, Ashfield – d.23/3/1916, Ashfield)
    |       |       |       |[Twins]
    |       |       |       |– Violet PIDGEON (b.23/2/1916, Ashfield – d.30/3/1916, Ashfield)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Francis Charles PIDGEON (b.21/9/1917, Ashfield – d.6/9/2003)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  Edgar William PIDGEON (b.31/5/1920, Ashfield – d.3/4/2003, 82y, Canterbury, NSW)
    |       |       |              m1.(24/9/1942, Manly) Rosa Beatrice GINN (b.4/11/1922, Goulburn – d.23/3/1997,
    |       |       |               |                                                                                                                     Heathcote, NSW)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |                                  →
Phillip PIDGEON
    |       |       |                                  → Helen PETROVIC
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– John PIDGEON (b.1870, Sydney – d.1871, Redfern, NSW)
    |       |       :
    |       |      m2.(1880, Sydney) Harriet Elizabeth SMITH (b. – d.1947, 92y, Burwood, NSW)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Sidney Harold PIDGEON (b.13/3/1881, Redfern, NSW – d.27/6/1965, Burwood, NSW)
    |       |       |      m.(1908, Canterbury) Julia Alice Harriet STONE (b.1885, Canterbury – d.1977, Sydney)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └ Harold S J PIDGEON (b.1909, Ashfield, NSW – d.)
    |       |       |              m.(1934, Sydney) Charlotte Eugenie HOWARD (b. – d.1972, Sydney)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– William Percival PIDGEON (b.18/12/1884, Canterbury, NSW – d.20/9/1965)
    |       |       |      m.(1904, Burwood) Eliza Jane BURGESS (b.19/9/1881, Newtown, NSW – d.16/2/1972,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                            Moorebank, NSW)
    |       |       |       |– Lillian Margery PIDGEON (b.2/11/1904, Ashfield – d.21/11/1991, Raymond Terrace, NSW)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1927, Burwood) Harry Sheridan GRANGER (b.24/3/1901, Collector, NSW – d.27/5/1965,
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                  Goulburn)
    |       |       |       |       |– Harry William GRANGER (b.25/6/1928, Collector – d.21/6/1977)
    |       |       |       |       |– Adrian Sheridan GRANGER (b.16/8/1934, Goulburn – d.4/2/2008, Holbrook. NSW)
    |       |       |       |      └  Jennifer Jane GRANGER (b.1938, Goulburn – d.1938, Goulburn)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Percy George PIDGEON (b.22/3/1907, Ashfield – d.16/5/1992)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1935, Burwood)  Margaret FIRTH (b. – d.)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  Mary Helen PIDGEON (b.1909, Ashfield – d.)
    |       |       |              m.(1937, Ashfield) Gordon Jacob CROOKES (b. – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Ethel M PIDGEON (b.1886, Burwood, NSW – d.1888, Canterbury)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Mabel Winifred PIDGEON (b.1888, Burwood, NSW – d.1891, Canterbury)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Henry Lawrence PIDGEON (b.23/8/1890, Canterbury, NSW – d.23/12/1977, Sydney)
    |       |       |      m.(1913, Canterbury) Annie Eliza GRIFFITHS (b.31/12/1890, Sydney – d.15/12/1946, Kogarah,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                                NSW)
    |       |       |       |– Allan Griffiths PIDGEON (b.11/5/1915 – d.23/12/2006)
    |       |       |       |      m1.(1942, Hurstville, NSW) Joyce Edith MAHONEY (b. – d.1945, Randwick. NSW)
    |       |       |       |      m2.(1951, Kogarah, NSW) Esma Anne ENGLEBERT (b. – d.)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Roy Griffiths PIDGEON (b.11/2/1918, Campsie, NSW – d.4/9/2009, Cronulla, NSW)
    |       |       |       |      m.(12/7/1941, Sydney) Nellie QUICK (b.18/3/1914, Tamworth, NSW – d.4/9/2004,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                            Sutherland  NSW)
    |       |       |      └  Alfred Griffiths PIDGEON (b.3/1/1921 – d.5/5/1996)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Helen Muriel PIDGEON (b.15/2/1893, Canterbury – d.2/12/1972, Parramatta, NSW)
    |       |       |      m.(1915, Burwood) Walter SMYTH (b.3/5/1886, Camden, NSW – d.26/11/1946, Burwood))
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Francis SMYTH (b.27/7/1916 – d.21/8/1998, Wyong, NSW)
    |       |       |       |– Elizabeth Ellen SMYTH (b.17/10/1918 – d.11/3/1976)
    |       |       |      └  Shirley Marjorie SMYTH (b.14/1/1925 – d.14/3/1982)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– John Francis PIDGEON (b.1893, Canterbury – d.5/4/1918, France)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Mary Lillian PIDGEON (b.7/9/1896, Canterbury – d.18/8/1978, Greystones, NSW)
    |       |       |      m.(17/4/1920, Ashfield)
Frank Harold CHAMBERS (b.29/12/1888, West Rasen, Lincs, England
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                     – d.16/9/1982, Westmead, NSW)
    |       |       |      └  Frank Maxwell CHAMBERS (b.21/3/1921, Ashfield – d.27/12/2008, Woy Woy, NSW)
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Frederick Allan PIDGEON (b.27/1/1900, Canterbury – d.1981, 81y, Brisbane, Qld) Builder,
    |       |               :                                                                                 founder of FA Pidgeon & Son Pty Ltd
    |       |              m.(1924, Brisbane) Margaret Ellen MARTIN (b.1897 – d.2000, 103y)
    |       |               | Sir John & Miss Valmai Pidgeon
    |       |               |– John Allan Stewart PIDGEON (15/7/1926, Brisbane –
    |       |               |      :                            d.2/6/2016, 89y, Brisbane) Builder, Knighted 1989
    |       |               |      m1.() Sylvia Dawn ? (b. – d.1991)
    |       |               |       |
    |       |               |       |– → 4 sons & 1 daughter
    |       |               |      :
    |       |               |      m2.
(7/1993, Hereford, England) Pamela Barbara HOWELL
    |       |               |                                                               (formerly CORNISH, née SMITH)
    |       |               |                                                               (b.1929, Warminster, Wilts, Eng –
    |       |               |                                                               d.9/2011, 82y, Holland Park, Qld)
    |       |               |
    |       |              └  Florence Valmai Miller PIDGEON (b.1927, Brisbane)

    |       |
    |       |– Ellen PIDGEON (b.1846, Chesham – d.)
    |       :      m.(2/12/1871, Stepney) Robert Christopher BARBER (b.1830, London City – d.1894, 52y, Mile End)
    |       :       |    1881:  at 43 Redman’s Rd, Mile End Old Town – Robert & Eleanor;  Robert              Cab proprietor
    |       :       |    1891:  at 171 Jubilee St, Mile End Old Town – Robert & Eleanor;  Robert
    |       :       |
    |       :      └  Robert Christopher BARBER (1876, Mile End – d?1943, 67y, Bromley, Kent) Clerk
    |       :              m.(1898, Stepney) Amy Annie COLLINS (b.1875, London City – d.1962, 87y, Canterbury)
    |       :                    1901:  at 5 Portland St, Mile End Old Town – Robert & Amy
    |       :
    |      m2.(18/9/1870, Stepney) Eliza HARVEY (née HOWARD) (b.ab.1818, Belvedere, Kent – d.1912, 92y,
    |            1871:  at 29 Russell Street, Mile End Old Town, London – John & Eliza                               Wandsworth)
    |            1881:  at 23 Russell Street, Mile End Old Town, London – John & Eliza
    |            1891:  at 18 Portland Place North, Lambeth – Eliza (wid, with son Alfred HARVEY & family)
    |            1901:  at 90 Alexandra Rd, North Wimbledon – Eliza (wid, with son Alfred HARVEY & family)
    |            1911:  at 2 Hauberk Rd, Battersea – Eliza (wid, with son Alfred HARVEY & family)
    |
    |– Henry PIDGEON (b.ab.1821, W’stow – d.1900, 80y, Billericay) Gardener, Carman
    |       :    1841:  at Eaton’s Place, Fore St, Edmonton – Henry
    |      m.(25/9/1842, W’stow) Eliza FEATHERSTON (b.ab.1825, Woodford, Esx – d.1911, 88y, West Ham)
    |       |    1851:  at Chapel End, W’stow – Henry & Eliza;  Benjamin, Clara, Mary Ann
    |       |    1861:  at Chapel End, W’stow – Henry & Eliza;  Benjamin, Mary, Sarah, Susan, Eliza, Emily,
    |       |    1871:  at Church Road, Wanstead – Henry & Eliza;  Emily, Charles, Harry, William             Charles
    |       |    1881:  at Victoria Rd, Woodford – Henry & Eliza;  Emily, Harry, William + lodger + nurse child
    |       |    1891:  at 3 Hope Terr, Grove Lane, Woodford – Henry & Eliza, William + lodger
    |       |    1911:  at Home for Aged Women, Beaconsfield Rd, Woodford – Eliza (inmate)
    |       |
    |       |– Benjamin PIDGEON (b.1843, W’stow –d.16/4/1910, 64y, Burkes, Otago, NZ) Cow Boy, Gardener
    |       |      m.(14/6/1869, Islington) Mary Anne NEWMAN (b.1842, Bury St Edmunds – d.10/6/1930, 82y,
    |       |       |    1871:  at Hall Road, Wansted – Benjamin & Mary Ann;  Frank B                                 Auckland, NZ)
    |       |       |              EMIGRATED TO NEW ZEALAND – ABOUT 1873
    |       |       |    1896:  at Hastings, Waikouaiti, Otago – Benjamin (gardener, freehold, secs 27 &28, block 1), Mary Ann
    |       |       |    1900:  at Hastings, Waikouaiti, Otago – Benjamin (gardener)
    |       |       |               at Burkes, Waikouaiti, Otago – Mary Ann, Frank, Louisa, Elizabeth Ellen
    |       |       |    1905:  at Hastings, Chalmers, Otago – Benjamin & Mary Ann
    |       |       |    1911-14:  at Hastings, Otago – Mary Ann
    |       |       |    1919:  at Burkes, Dunedin North, Otago – Mary Ann
    |       |       |    1928:  at Princes St, Burkes, Dunedin North, Otago – Mary Ann (wid)
    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Frank Benjamin PIDGEON (b.1870, Wanstead – d.1947, 77y, NZ) Gardener
    |       |       |      m.(1896, NZ) Louisa MURRAY (b.ab.1872 – d.1918, 46y, NZ)
    |       |       |

    |       |       |– Frederick Edward PIDGEON (b.1872, Woolwichd.25/7/1894, 21y, Dunedin, NZ)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Lydia Ada PIDGEON (b.8/4/1875, NZ – d.)
    |       |       |      m.(1911, NZ) Herbert Henry HAZLETT (b. – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Elizabeth Ellen PIDGEON (b.27/1/1877, NZ – d.) Tailoress
    |       |       |      m.(1900, NZ) David ANDERSON (b. – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Edith Mary PIDGEON (b.9/1/1879, NZ – d.15/4/1898, 19y, Dunedin, NZ)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Arthur PIDGEON (b.23/10/1880, St Leonards, Otago – d.26/12/1958, 78y, Palmerston North)
    |       |       |       :                                                                                                                                          Carpenter
    |       |       |      m.(22/12/1903, Oamaru, Otago) Jane Dickenson ROSS (b.22/7/1881, Sawyer’s Bay, NZ –
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                            d.28/9/1951, 70y, Wanganui)
    |       |       |       |    1905 -14:  at Sawyer’s Bay, Otago – Arthur & Jane Dickinson
    |       |       |       |    1919:  at 11 Worcester St, Palmerston N – Arthur & Jane Dickenson
    |       |       |       |    1928:  at 6 Middleton Rd, Parnell, Auckland – Arthur & Jane Dickenson
    |       |       |       |    1935:  at 62 Wilson St, Wanganui – Arthur & Jane Dickenson;  Ronald Benjamin
    |       |       |       |    1938:  at 77 Ingestre St, Wanganui – Arthur & Jane Dickenson
    |       |       |       |    1946-49:  at 48 Hatrick St, Wanganui – Arthur & Jane Dickenson
    |       |       |       |    1957:  at 4 Hurworth Place, Wanganui – Arthur (retired)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Gladys Eileen PIDGEON (b.21/3/1906, Port Chalmers, NZ – d.19/11/2002, 96y, Wellington)
    |       |       |       |       :                                                                          (1932 Empire Games breaststroke swimmer)
    |       |       |       |       :    1928:  at 121 Middleton Rd, Parnell, Auckland – Gladys Eileen
    |       |       |       |       :    1928:  at 141 Coromandel Rd, Wellington South – Rupert Kenneth
    |       |       |       |      m.(28/5/1932, Auckland) Rupert Kenneth MARLEY (b.1905 – d.16/12/1995, 90y,
    |       |       |       |       |                                               Palmerston North) Plumber, Police constable, Sales Manager
    |       |       |       |       |    1935:  at 6 Lauriston Avenue, Parnell, Auckland – Rupert Kenneth & Gladys Eileen
    |       |       |       |       |    1938:  at 177 Wainui Road, Gisborne – Rupert Kenneth & Gladys Eileen
    |       |       |       |       |    1946-49:  at 28 Pitt Street, Onslow, Wellington – Rupert Kenneth & Gladys Eileen
    |       |       |       |       |    1954:  at Vogel St, Woodville, Pahiatua – Rupert Kenneth & Gladys Eileen
    |       |       |       |       |    1957-63:  at 89 Heretaunga St, Palmerston North – Rupert Kenneth & Gladys Eileen
    |       |       |       |       |    1969-81:  at 31 Catlins Cres, Palmerston North – Rupert Kenneth & Gladys Eileen
    |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  Ronald Benjamin PIDGEON (b.25/7/1912, Pt Chalmers – d.1975, Auckland) Civil servant
    |       |       |              m.()
Violet Nora CASWELL (b.13/10/1912, Greenwich, England – d.13/7/1994, 81y,
    |       |       |               |    1938:  at Valley Rd, Turakina – Ronald Benjamin & Violet Nora                        Auckland)
    |       |       |               |    1946:  at 59 Grey St, Waitara – Ronald Benjamin & Violet Nora
    |       |       |               |    1949-57:  at 11 Muir Rd, Auckland SE2 – Ronald Benjamin & Violet Nora
    |       |       |               |    1963:  at 1044 Heaphy Terrace, Hamilton – Ronald Benjamin & Violet Nora
    |       |       |               |    1963:  at 10 Brocas Av, Raglan – Ronald Benjamin & Violet Nora
    |       |       |               |    1969:  at 619 Glenfield Rd, Birkenhead, Auckland – Ronald B & Violet N D
    |       |       |               |    1969-72:  at 8 Sydney St, North Shore, Auckland – Ronald B & Violet N (D)
    |       |       |               |    1978:  at 70 Waiohura Rd, Onehunga, Auckland – Violet Nora
    |       |       |               |    1978-81:  at 11 Baleden Lane, Eden, Auckland – Violet Nora
    |       |       |               |
    |       |       |                                      → 
Stephanie ASHTON
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Violet PIDGEON (b.24/1/1883, NZ – d.28/4/1898, 15y, Dunedin, NZ)
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Rose May PIDGEON (b.21/5/1885, NZ – d.)
    |       |              m.(1906, NZ) Patrick JONES (b. – d.)

    |       |
    |       |– Clara PIDGEON (b.ab.1845, W’stow – d.)
    |       |            1861:  at High St, Epping – Clara (servt to Walter C METCALFE, solicitor & family)
    |       |            1871:  at Mornington Villa, Wanstead – Clara (servt to William LONGUEHAYE & family)
    |       |
    |       |– Mary Ann PIDGEON (b.1849, W’stow – d.1932, 83y, West Ham) Housemaid
    |       |       :    1871:  at 3 St Thomas Rd, Hackney – Mary (servt to John SOILLEUX & family)
    |       |      m1.(1874, West Ham) John PHILLIPPOO (b. – d.)
    |       |       :    1881:  at Church Hill House, W’stow – Mary Ann PHILLIPO (wid, servt to Henrietta THOMASSET)
    |       |       :
    |       |      m2.(1881, West Ham) Charles HOBSON (b.1851, W’stow – d.1887, 36y, West Ham) Railway fireman
    |       |       |    1891:  at 89 Stewart Rd, Wanstead, Esx – Mary A (wid);  Charles H, Mary A E, Christopher J
    |       |       |                                                                                                                                            + 3 boarders
    |       |       |– Charles Henry HOBSON (b.1882, Forest Gate – d.) Boiler maker
    |       |       |– Mary Ann Elizabeth HOBSON (b.1884, Forest Gate – d.) French polisher
    |       |       |– Christopher James HOBSON (b.1887, Wanstead – d.) Telegraph messenger
    |       |       :
    |       |      m3.(1892, West Ham) Robert William UNWIN (b.1870, Maldon – d.1928, 58y, West Ham) Carman
    |       |       |    1901:  at 128 Napier Rd, Cann Hill, Esx – Robert W & Mary A;  Robert W UNWIN  + Charles H,
    |       |       |                                                                                                          Christopher J HOBSON (stepsons)
    |       |       |    1911:  at 128 Napier Rd, Leytonstone – Robert William & Mary Ann;  Robert William   [1/1 ch alive]
    |       |       |                                                                                      + Mary Ann Elizabeth HOBSON (stepdaughter)
    |       |      └  Robert William UNWIN (b.1893, Leytonstone – d.) Clerk
    |       |
    |       |– Sarah Elizabeth PIDGEON (b.1851, W’stow – d.1932, 81y, Kensington) Domestic servant
    |       |       :    1871:  at Herman Villa, Lower Rd, Woodford, Esx – Sarah (servt to James BEST & family)
    |       |      m.(26/12/1872, Fulham) William Henry HEATH (b.1847, Blackawton, Dev – d?1914, 66y, Marylebone)
    |       |            1881:  at 30 Pembroke St, Islington – William & Sarah                                                       Carpenter
    |       |            1891:  at 80 Cloudesley Rd, Islington – William H & Sarah  + Florence EDRRY (sic) (niece, 8)
    |       |            1901:  at 80 Cloudesley Rd, Islington – William H & Sarah E
    |       |            1911:  at 370 Forest Rd, Walthamstow – William Henry & Sarah Elizabeth    [0 ch]
    |       |
    |       |– Susan Annie PIGEON (bp.3/7/1853, Chingford – d.1913, 60y, Greenwich)
    |       |      m.(1877, West Ham) John Walter GEORGE (b.1856, Whitechapel – d.1908, 52y, West Ham) Carman
    |       |       |    1881:  at 54 Londesbrough, Stoke Newington – John W & Susan;  Emily V,  Walter
    |       |       |    1891:  at 55 Brandon Rd, W’stow – John W & Susan;  Violet, Walter, William, Florence
    |       |       |    1901:  at 10 Back Rd, W’stow – John W & Susan;  Arthur C & Percy H
    |       |       |    1911:  at 13 Eden Grove, W’stow – Susan (wid);  Percy  + Edward WEBB (visitor)
    |       |       |                                                             [5/7 ch alive]
    |       |       |– Emily Violet GEORGE (b.1878, Stoke Newington – d.)
    |       |       |– Walter GEORGE (b.1880, Stoke Newington – d.)
    |       |       |– William Archibald GEORGE (b.1882, W’stow – d.)
    |       |       |– Florence Ada GEORGE (b.1885, W’stow – d.)
    |       |       |– Arthur Charles GEORGE (b.1891, W’stow – d.)
    |       |      └  Percy Horace GEORGE (b.1894, W’stow – d.) Nailer (in fur factory)
    |       |
    |       |– Eliza PIDGEON (bp.9/1855, Chingford – d.1838, 82y, Surrey SE) Domestic Servant
    |       |       :    1871:  at 14 Bellfield Terr, Lambeth – Eliza (servt to William LAURENCE, journalist & family)
    |       |      m.(1877, West Ham) Henry William ERRY (b.1854, Shoreham. Kent – d.1926, 71y, West Ham) Police
    |       |       |    1881:  at Ludgate Cottage, Waltham Cross – Henry W & Eliza;  Rose, Laura                     Constable
    |       |       |    1891:  at 1 Second Avenue, West Ham – Henry W & Eliza;  Rose, Laura, Ethel
    |       |       |    1901:  at 64 Creighton Ave, East Ham – Henry W & Eliza;  Ethel, Victor E
    |       |       |    1911:  at 158 Hatherley Gardens, East Ham – Henry William & Eliza;  Victor Edward
    |       |       |                                                                                  [5/6 ch alive]
    |       |       |– Rose ERRY (b.1879, S Hornsey – d.)
    |       |       |– Laura ERRY (b.1881, Waltham Abbey – d.)
    |       |       |– Florence ERRY (b.1882, Chingford – d.)
    |       |       |            1891:  at 80 Cloudesley Rd, Islington – Florence EDRRY (sic) (with aunt Sarah Elizabeth)
    |       |       |– Ethel ERRY (b.1886, Waltham Abbey – d.)
    |       |       |– William Henry ERRY (b.1890, West Ham – d.1890, 0y, West Ham)
    |       |      └  Victor Edward ERRY (b.1894, Plaistow – d.1911, 17y, West Ham) Shipping Clerk
    |       |
    |       |– Emily Elizabeth PIDGEON (b.1858, W’stow – d.1916, 57, Richmond Sur) Dressmaker
    |       |      m.(1883, West Ham)  James William LITTLE (b.1856, Roxwell, Esx – d.1902, 48y, West Ham)
    |       |                                                                                                                                        Engineer’s Labourer
    |       |            1891:  at 1a Hope Terr, Grove Rd, Woodford, Esx – William James & Emily Elizabeth
    |       |            1901:  at 5 Lemna Villas, Carnarvon Rd, Woodford – William & Emily
    |       |            1911:  at 3 Woodrange Villas, Peel Rd, Woodford – Emily (wid, lodger)  [0 ch]
    |       |
    |       |– Charles Robert PIDGEON (b.1860, W’stow – d?1903, 40y, Billericay) Brick Carman
    |       |      m.(1888, W Ham) Mary Anne PUFFET (b.ab.1861, Wanstead – d.1936, 75y, SW Essex)
    |       |       |    1891:  at 10 Granlle Terr, Granville Rd, Woodford, Esx – Charles & Mary
    |       |       |    1901:  at 9 Roding Cottages, Chigwell Rd, Woodford – Charles & Mary;  Gladys + 3 boarders
    |       |       |    1911:  at 9 Roding Cottages, Chigwell Rd, Woodford – Mary Anne (wid);  Gladys + 2 boarders
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Gladys Emily PIDGEON (b.1899, Woodford – d.)
    |       |              m.(1926, West Ham) John PRESTON (b. – d.)
    |       |               |
    |       |              └  Mary P PRESTON (b.1927,West Ham – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Harry George PIDGEON (b.1862, W’stow – d.1913, 48y, Poplar) Carman
    |       |      m.(4/8/1889, London) Emily S MANNING (b.ab.1870, Homerton, Lon – d.1950, 81y, Wandsworth)
    |       |       |    1901:  at 27 Lucas Rd, West Ham – Harry & Emily;  Harry, Lily, George, Edward, Emily + brdr
    |       |       |    1911:  at 3 Roberts Rd, Abbey Lane, Stratford – Harry & Emily; [7/8 ch alive]  Harriett Lilian,
    |       |       |                         William George, Edward William, Emily Eliza, Charley Robert, Benjamin Fredrick
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Harry George PIDGEON (b.1890, Stratford – d.1922, 31y, West Ham)
    |       |       |      m.(14/12/1913, Stratford. Esx) Lilly Elizabeth CHAPMAN (b.ab.1889 – d.1945, 56y, Dartford)
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                               [or Torquay?]
    |       |       |      └  Harry George PIDGEON (b.15/11/1915, West Ham – d.1972, 56y, Stepney)
    |       |       |              m.(1941, West Ham)Louisa Jane STRATTON (b.31/12/1918 – d.1995, 77y, Newham)
    |       |       |               |
    |       |       |              └  John Edmund PIDGEON (b.24/11/1946, West Ham – d.1976, 29y, Newham)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– George Charles PIDGEON (b.1892, Stratford – d.1893, 0y,Stratford)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Harriet Lillian PIDGEON (b.7/1/1894, Stratford – d.1973, 79y, Hackney)
    |       |       |      m.(1914, West Ham) Henry George ASHFORD (b.1885, Hackney – d.1939, 54y, Hackney)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Henry G ASHFORD (b.1915,Hackney – d.)
    |       |       |       |– George W ASHFORD (b.1917, Hackney – d.)
    |       |       |      └  Lilan E ASHFORD (b.1920,Hackney – d.)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– George William PIDGEON (b.20/9/1895, Stratford – d.1976, 80y, Newham)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– William Edward PIDGEON (b.23/10/1897, Stratford – d.1974, 76y, Poplar)
    |       |       |      m.(1920, West Ham) Sarah Ann JARVIS (b.26/12/1898, West Ham – d.10/1987, 88y,
    |       |       |       |                                                                                                                                 Newham)
    |       |       |       |– William E PIDGEON (b.1920, West Ham – d.1921, 0y, Holborn)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– George F PIDGEON (b.1922, West Ham – d.)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1949, West Ham)Rosetta Patricia BUSHELL (b.25/10/1925 – d.10/1989, 64y,
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                        Newham)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Walter Charles PIDGEON (b.23/1/1925, West Ham – d.4/1998, 73y, Brentwood)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1958, West Ham)Doris I BRETT (b.1926, West Ham – d.)
    |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Irene S PIDGEON (b.1927,West Ham – d.)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1954, W Ham) Ronald Jason GRACE (b.21/9/1930, West Ham – d.5/1997, 66y,
    |       |       |       |       |                                                                                                                          Hackney)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Harry PIDGEON (b.1931,West Ham – d.)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1954, W Ham) Joan M LINES (b. – d.)
    |       |       |       |       |    2008:  at 19 Minster Road, Haverhill, Suffolk – Harry & Joan M
    |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |– Lilian F PIDGEON (b.1934, West Ham – d.)
    |       |       |       |      m.(1961, W Ham) Cyril R BRADLEY (b.25/6/1926, West Ham – d.10/2000, 64y, Redbridge)
    |       |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |      └  Joan T PIDGEON (b.1937,West Ham – d.)
    |       |       |              m.(1958, W Ham) George John HOLDSWORTH (b.27/7/1937, West Ham – d.11/1987, 50y,
    |       |       |               |                                                                                                                                  Hackney)
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Emily Eliza PIDGEON (b.1899, Stratford – d.)
    |       |       |      m.(1919, West Ham) John SMITH (b. – d.)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |
    |       |       |– Charles Robert PIDGEON (b.20/5/1901, Stratford – d.1974, 73y, Newham)
    |       |       |      m1.(1925, West Ham) Margaret HOPKINS (b?1898, Poplar – d.1963, 64y, Essex SW)
    |       |       |       |
    |       |       |       :
    |       |       |      m2.(1966, West Ham) Margaret Ellen TIDD (née LOWINGS) (b.5/2/1894, West Ham– d.1976,
    |       |       |                                                                                                                                         82y, Newham)
    |       |      └  Benjamin Frederick PIDGEON (b.8/1/1907, Stratford – d.1970, 64y, Brentwood) Brewer’s drayman
    |       |              m.(1934, W Ham) Elizabeth MILLER (b.25/6/1912, Mile End – d.1987, 75y, Southend)
    |       |               |
    |       |                                   → Marion PIDGEON
    |       |
    |      └  William John PIDGEON (b.ab.1868, Wanstead – d.) Brewer’s Drayman
    |              m.(1895, West Ham) Delia SAPSED (b.1870, Graveley, Herts – d.)
    |               |    1901:  at Layfield Cotts, Wembley – William J & Delia;  John W, Margaret J
    |               |    1911:  at 1 Layfield Cottages, Harrow Rd, Sudbury, Wembley – William & Delia;  John,
    |               |                                                                         [3/4 ch alive]                                 Margaret, Arthur
    |               |– John William PIDGEON (b.16/9/1896, Sudbury, Mdx – d.1979, 82y, Torbay)
    |               |
    |               |– Margaret Delia PIDGEON (b.1899, Sudbury, Mdx – d.1951, 51y, Harrow)
    |               |
    |               |-? Edith Primrose PIDGEON (b.1902,Hendon – d.1902, 0y, Hendon)
    |               |
    |              └  Arthur Thomas PIDGEON (b.30/9/1903, Sudbury – d.1982, 78y, Oxford)
    |                      m.(1929, Hendon) Clarrissa Mary SHEWARD (b.6/9/1901, Hendon – d.1971, 69y, Hendon)
    |                       |
    |                      └  Christopher J PIDGEON (b.28/1/1933, Hendon – d.2001, 68y, Enfield)
    |
    |– Clara PIDGEON (bp.21/9/1823, W’stow – d.1898, 74, Tunbridge) Cook & Housekeeper
    |            1861:  at Frognel, Tormoham, Devon – Mary (servt to George E NUGENT, Bart & family)
    |            1871:  at 32 Curzon St, Mayfair, Lon – Mary (servt to Sir G E NUGENT & family)
    |            1881:  at 32 Curzon St, Mayfair, Lon –Clara (Head, servt – the family is absent)
    |            1891:  at 32 Curzon St, Mayfair, Lon – Mary (servt to George Edmund NUGENT & family)
    |                       [George Edmund NUGENT, Baronet, J.P. & Deputy Lieutenant for Buckinghamshire
    |                                                                                        was born about 1802 at Kingston, Jamaica]
    |– Matilda PIDGEON (bp.8/8/1826, W’stow – d?1838, West Ham)
    |
    |– James PIDGEON (b.ab.1830, W’stow – d?1852, West Ham)
    |
    |– William PIGEON (bp.26/5/1833, W’stow – d.1886, 54y, Camberwell) Brewer’s Servant
    |      m.(1854, St Pancras) Elizabeth Jane HEWETT (b.ab.1834, St Pancras – d?1909, 76y, Portsmouth)
    |       |    1861:  at 10 George St, Somers Town, London – William & Elizabeth;  Eliza C
    |       |    1871:  at 9 Tolmers Sqr, Somers Town – William & Elizabeth J;  Eliza C, Susanna, Jessie E,
    |       |                                                                     William H, Marion J, Thomas J  + Mary J GINGER (visitor)
    |       |    1881:  at 53 Sultan St, Camberwell – William & Elizabeth;  William, Marion, Robert, Richard
    |       |    1891:  at 4 Bellsgarden Rd, Camberwell – Elizabeth J (wid);  William H, Richard J
    |       |    1901:  at 155 Hill St, Camberwell – Elizabeth (wid);  William (wid)  + 2 boarders
    |       |
    |       |– Eliza Clara PIDGEON (b.1859, St Pancras – d.1918, 59, Portsmouth)
    |       |      m.(1889, Camberwell) Frederick George DAY (b.1861, Corsham, Wilts – d.1906, 45y,
    |       |       |                                                                                                                 Portsmouth) Valet, Butler
    |       |       |      at The Stants, Cricklade, Wilts – Eliza C & Frederick G;  Louisa
    |       |       |    1901:  at No.23, Hungarton, Leics – Eliza C & Frederick G;  Louisa C
    |       |       |
    |       |      └  Louisa Clara DAY (b.1890, Cricklade, Wilts – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Susannah PIDGEON (b.1861, St Pancras – d.1947, 84y, Portsmouth)
    |       |      m.(1887, Camberwell) Thomas Cloades HALLIDAY (b.1863, Cowes, I Wight – d.1933, 70y, Gosport)
    |       |            1891:  at 7 Little Beach St, Alverstoke, I Wight – Thomas C & Sussana                           Boatbuilder
    |       |            1901:  at 21 Chapel Lane, Alverstoke, I Wight – Thomas & Susan
    |       |            1911:  at 106 Nelson Avenue, Portsmouth – Thomas & Susan   [0 ch]
    |       |
    |       |– Bessie Elizabeth PIDGEON (b.1863, St Pancras – d.) Dressmaker
    |       |            1891:  at 31 Promenade, North Meols, Lancs – Bessie (visitor to Eliza Sellers & family)
    |       |
    |       |– William Henry PIDGEON (b.1865, St Pancras – d.1913, 47y, Camberwell) Telegraph Messenger,
    |       |      m.(1896, Southwark) Annie BENNETT (b.1872 – d.1900, 27y, Lambeth)                               Postman
    |       |
    |       |– Marian Jeanette PIDGEON (b.1867, St Pancras – d.1935, 69y, Thanet)
    |       |      m.(1890, Southwark) Ambrose Loyd SMITH (b.1866, Andover, Hants – d.) Railway Guard, Carman
    |       |       |    1891:  at 35 Chumleigh St, Camberwell – Ambrose & Marion;  Minnie
    |       |       |    1901:  at 48 Harling St, Camberwell – Ambrose L & Marion;  Harry, Robert, Frederick
    |       |       |    1911:  at 48 St George’s Rd, Camberwell – James & Emily; Ambrose & Minnie;  [4/6 ch alive]
    |       |       |                                                                                                               Harry, Robert, Frederick, Daisy
    |       |       |– Minnie Elizabeth SMITH (b.1891, Camberwell – d.1894, 3y, Camberwell)
    |       |       |– Harry SMITH (b.1893, Camberwell – d.)
    |       |       |– Robert SMITH (b.1895, Camberwell – d.)
    |       |       |– Frederick SMITH (b.1897, Camberwell – d.)
    |       |       | ? SMITH (b.ab.1899, Camberwell – d.before 1901)
    |       |      └ Daisy Violet SMITH (b.1901, Camberwell – d.)
    |       |
    |       |– Thomas James PIDGEON (b.1869, St Pancras – d.1880, 11y, Camberwell)
    |       |
    |       |– Robert George PIDGEON (b.1871, St Pancras – d?1944, 72y, Southwark) Carman
    |       ||     m.(18/3/1906, Southwark) Beechie Agnes H CASBOLT (b.1883, Hackney – d.)
    |       ||      |    1911:  at 249 Waterloo Sq, George St, Camberwell – Robert & Beechie;  Ellen, William
    |       ||      |                                                                                         [2/2 ch alive]    + Robert CASBOLT (bro)
    |       ||      |– Ellen Elizabeth PIDGEON (b.25/1/1907, Camberwell –d.6/1980, 73y, Croydon)
    |       ||      |      m1.(1929, Lambeth) Richard Herbert C ELLIOTT (b.1903, Camberwell – d.)
    |       ||      |      m2.(1955, Croydon)  Albert E YOUNG (b. – d.)
    |       ||      |
    |       ||      |– William Henry R PIDGEON (b.10/4/1909, Lambeth – d.9/1991, 82y, Lewisham)
    |       ||      |
    |       ||      |
    |       ||      |– Dorothy Matilda PIDGEON (b.19/7/1911, Camberwell – d.1974, 64y, Wellingborough)
    |       ||      |      m.(1938, Camberwell) Charles D TOWNSEND (b.1915, Lambeth – d.)
    |       ||      |       |
    |       ||      |
    |       ||      |– Beechie Agnes L PIDGEON (b.30/8/1913, Camberwell – d.1977, 63, Depwade)
    |       ||      |      m.( 1936, Camberwell) James J NIXON (b.29/6/1912, Camberwell – d.7/1987, 75y, Norwich)
    |       ||      |       |
    |       ||      |       |– Terence John NIXON (b.17/12/1938, Lambeth – d.1978, 39y, Newton Abbot)
    |       ||      |       |
    |       ||      |
    |       ||      |– Hilda Irene PIDGEON (b.18/6/1916, Camberwell – d.5/1988, 71y, Bromley, Kent)
    |       ||      |      m.(1978, Lewisham) Thomas Stanley READ (b.29/7/1905, Liverpool – d.6/1992, 86y, Tunbridge
    |       ||      |                                                                                                                                                      Wells)
    |       ||      |– Robert Sydney PIDGEON (b.5/5/1918, Camberwell – d.7/1988, 70y, Bromley)
    |       ||      |      m.(1941, Wandsworth) Freda G FOGDEN (b.1921, Lambeth – d.)
    |       ||      |       |
    |       ||      |
    |       ||     └  Violet P PIDGEON (b.1920, Camberwell – d.)
    |       ||             m.(1946, Wandsworth) Royston H HARVEY (b.1921, Shardlow – d.)
    |       ||              |
    |       ||                                       → Michael HARVEY
    |       ||
    |       |[ triplets ]
    |       ||–James Joseph PIDGEON (b.1871, St Pancras – d.1880, 8y, Camberwell)
    |       ||
    |       |– Richard John PIDGEON (b.1871, St Pancras – d.1971, 0y, St Pancras)
    |       |
    |      └  Richard John PIDGEON (b.1873, St Pancras – d.1925, 50y, Camberwell) Brush hawker, Commercial
    |               :                                                                                                                                                    traveller
    |              m.(1899, Camberwell) Lavinia ENGLAND (b.1879, Kennington – d.1964, 84y, Deptford) Ironer
    |               |    1901:  at 9 Winchester Place, Peckham – Richard & Lavinia
    |               |    1911:  at 303 Albany Rd, Camberwell – Richard John & Lavinia;  Florence Grace,
    |               |                                                                                    [2/3 ch alive]                   Richard John
    |               |– Lavinia Jeanettie PIDGEON (bp.4/4/1900, Peckham – d.1900, 0y, Camberwell)
    |               |
    |               |– Florence Grace PIDGEON (b.8/11/1901, Camberwell – d.3/1987, 85y, Brentwood, Esx)
    |               |      m.(1922, Lambeth) David WADDELL (b.ab.1895, Edinburgh – d.1927, 32y, Hendon)
    |               |       |
    |               |
    |              └  Richard John PIDGEON (b.24/6/1903, Camberwell – d.1974, 71y, Camberwell)
    |
   └  Joseph PIGEON (bp.17/4/1836, W’stow – d?1849, West Ham)
Updated:  23 Jul 2017
Web Design by: 
© 2016 - Ian C Pidgeon
Home Site Index Contact Links